Structure and Function of Cell Surface Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10045024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Minoru  Chiba University Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80009604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGUMA Koich  Chiba University Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60009529)
AIMI Norio  Chiba University Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (30009170)
TAKEO Kanji  Chiba University Research Center for Pathgenic Fungi and Microbial Toxicoses, Professor, 真菌医学研究センター, 教授 (10027097)
YONEZAWA Naoto  Chiba University Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80212314)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsZona Pellucida / Mammalian Egg / Fission Yeast / Cytoskeletone / Streptomycetes / Crown Ether / β-Lactamase / Atomic Absorption Spectrometry / 細胞表層 / 出芽酵母 / 抗生物質 / グリコシダーゼ / 細胞壁 / 放射菌 / GPI-アンカー / 酵母 / インドールアルカセイド / 塩素系芳香族化合物
Research Abstract
1 : Nakano and Yonezawa characterized the sperm ligand carbohydrate chains of pig and bovine egg surface zona pellucida glycoproteins. As a result, it has been revealed that tri-/tetra-antennary complex-type chains situated in the N-terminal region of ZPB possess pig sperm ligand activity, while a high mannose-type chain possesses bovine sperm ligand activity. Furthermore, they and Kiss found an α-mannosidase integrated in the pig sperm plasma membrane through GPI-anchor.
2 : Morphogenesis of yeasts has been studied by Takeo in cooperation with Sipiczki. Shapes of yeasts were roughly determined by growth and division sites. Ultrastructure of the plasma membrane revealed correlation with growth and division. Division site in the fission yeast was determined by cytoskeletones and the old and the new cell walls. The environmental factors which elicited yeast-mold transformation were varied with species, but fundamentally equal cytoplasmic responses were observed among species.
3 : Aimi carried out a chemical study for the cultured strain of Streptomycetes griseoflavus cultured in the laboratory of Barabas. The original strain was collected from the oil-polluted soil of Kuwait. The β-lactamase inhibiting fraction was minute in the amount and further study was not possible. Spectroscopic studies by use of mass and NMR spectra on fractions AK25 and 3-2 that have antibiotic activities are still under the way.
4 : Oguma developed a flow injection method for determination of lead by coupling preconcentration on a crown ether loaded resin column with flame atomic absorption spectrometry. A combination of on-line preconcentration on a chelating resin column and graphite furnace atomic absorption spectrometry was also investigated and applied to determination of cadmium at a ppt level in underground water and tap water. Furthermore, a solid sample method was developed for determination of tin in human hair by graphite furnace atomic absorption spectrometry.