NONEQUILIBRIUM FLUCTUATIONS IN MULTICOMPONENT FLUIDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10045025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物性一般(含基礎論)
Research InstitutionDEPARTMENT OF MATERIALS SCIENCE, TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KOSHIHARA Shin-ya  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10192056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Tadahiko  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (70313327)
KITAHARA Kazuo  INTERNATIONAL CHRISTIANS UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (20107692)
BEDEAUX Dick  LEIDEN UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR
BEDEAUX Dick  ライデン大学, ゴルウエス研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNONEQUILIBRIUM / NONLINEAR / FLUCTUATIONS / PHASE TRANSFORMATION / PHASE CONTROL / PHASE TRANSITION DYNAMICS / PHOTO EXCITATION / ULTRAFAST DYNAMICS / 閾値特性 / 孵化時間 / 多成分系 / 流体 / 非平衡系 / 相転移 / 反応・拡散系 / 揺らぎ / 非平衡熱力学 / 光誘起相転移
Research Abstract
An important and fascinating feature of molecular charge transfer (CT) material is almost unlimited possibility to tune their properties by virtue of the coupled electronic and structural change of molecular state. The very recent progress in the study on electronic-structural transformations in CT molecular systems has stressed the importance of cooperativity. This opens the way for controlling the switching by external field (electric, magnetic, light, etc.) between different molecular states, i.e. control of nano-scale phase domains by virtue of cooperative interactions. We demonstrated that various systems shows photoinduced phase transitions accompanied with the changes in magnetic, transport, optical, dielectric properties and structural changes. We also demonstrated that the dynamics and kinetics of the phase transformation, i.e. dynamical behavior of nano-scale phase domains in this class of material is important not only for materials science and its application but also for the basic research on the (nonequilibrium) statistical physics and chemistry.