FORMATION OF THE HIMALAYAS AND GLOBAL ENVIRONMENTAL CHANGE-COOPERATIVE RESEARCH FOR ESTABLISHMENT OF THE RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF THE HIMALAYAS-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10045027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionSHIMANE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAYASU Katsumi  RESEARCH CENTER FOR COASTALLAGOON ENVIRONMENTS, PROFESSOR, 汽水域研究センター, 教授 (00127490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Shuichiro  FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND Engineening, PROFESSOR, 総合理工学部, 教授 (60211653)
AIZAKI Morihiro  FACULTY OF LIFE and Environmental Sciences, PROFESSOR, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20109911)
KUNII Hidenobu  RESEARCH CENTER FOR COASTALLAGOON ENVIRONMENTS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 汽水域研究センター, 助教授 (70161651)
NAKAYAMA Katsuhiro  FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND Engineening, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 総合理工学部, 助教授 (20243420)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHimalayas / Asian monsoon / Siwalik Group / Phewa Lake / freshwater mollusca / palaeoflow velocity / toppling / カトマンズ盆地 / ヒマラヤ上昇 / 淡水貝化石 / ポカラ盆地 / ファワ湖 / 流域管理 / シワリク層群 / コシ川 / 地盤災害 / 地域環境変化 / 淡水貝類 / 堆積環境 / フエワ湖 / 地理情報システム
Research Abstract
Focuses and results of this research project are summarized as follows ;
1. Time and space distribution of freshwater mollusca with reference to the environmental change caused by the Himalayan uplift
The faunal change of freshwater mollusca during the late Neogene and Quaternary in the Himalayan area was illuminated. As for the remarkable faunal change at 5Ma characterized by the introduction of many species of palaearctic elements to the southern area of the Himalayas, it is the most probable that the migration of water birds became active by the formation of intense monsoon system caused by the Himalayan uplift.
2. Geological events in the Siwalik Group concerned with the Himalayan uplift
The method for estimation of the palaeoflow velocity during the sedimentation of the Siwalik Group was established. Based on the method, the palaeoflow velocity of each horizon was shown definitely.
3. Water environment in Pokhara Basin
The water quality and the nutrient input in Phewa Lake was investigated. Because of the geological condition, the most of river water sink into the underground before reaching the lake, and it controls the water quality of the lake.
4. Geological disaster in the Siwalik hills
The detail investigation about the landslide along the Chor Khola was carried out. An interesting toppled structure with sliding indicates that steeply dipping strata along the major tectonic line, contrasting rigidity between sandstone and mudstone, and rapid dissection by a river were the major causes of the toppling.