| Project/Area Number |
10045028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
| Research Institution | OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAZAKI Hitoshi Okayama Univ., Fac.of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40013495)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKADA Kozo Fac.of Science, OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70194355)
HARADA Isao Fac.of Science, OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10030785)
MARUYAMA Hiroshi Fac.of Science, OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20181836)
HLILーEL Kebi グルノーブル大学, 理学部, 助教授
RAOUX Denis CNRS結晶学研究所, 所長教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Synchrotron radiation / X-ray magnetic circular dichroism / X-ray resonant magnetic scattering / Spin electronic states / Magnetic phase transition / 希土類化合物磁性体 / 共鳴磁気散乱 / 人工格子多層膜 / 遷移金属化合物 / 希土類化合物 / ハバード模型 / X線吸収分光 / 多重散乱理論 / アンダーソン模型 / 共鳴非弾性X線散乱 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Experiments using brilliant light source of 3rd generation SR Diamond phase plate was applied to fast helicity reversal of the monochromatized X-ray, and the helicity-modulation method was successfully established at SPring-8 BL39XU.Accuracy of X-ray magnetic circular dichroism (XMCD) spectrum has been remarkably improved by this method. In the term of project, we have studied magnetic states in Fe-oxides ferrimagnets, magnetic phase transitions in Mn carbide perovskites, metamagnetism in CeSb, and magnetic states in Ho-iron-garnet at higher temperatures. 2. Collaboration in SR experiment We have collaborated with each other for SR experiments at ESRF and SPring-8. In October, 1998, resonant magnetic scattering in Ce/Fe and CeLa/Fe multilayers was made at ESRF, and in February, 1999, temperature dependence of XMCD spectrum in Ce/Fe and CeH/Fe multilayers was measured at SPring-8. The intra-layer and inter-layer magnetic structures were discussed on the basis of the observations. 3. Theo
… More
retical study on spin-electronic states Theoretical interpretation has been formulated on the L-edges XMCD spectrum of rare-earth (RE) elements in 3d-4f intermetallic compounds. The calculated spectrum well reproduced the experiment by taking into account 4f-5d intra-atomic exchange interaction, shrinkage of 5d wave function, and 3d-5d inter-atomic interaction. Solid-state effect in the various magnetic materials is also discussed from the view point of influence on fine structure in the spectrum. Resonant X-ray emission spectroscopy in Hubbard model was also calculated and electron correlation effect was studied. 4. Development of experimental instruments A superconducting magnet with 10T maximum was installed on BL39XU in Spring-8, and the XMCD spectrum under high-field and low temperature was successfully recorded. For the condition of high-pressure, a system composed of a diamond-anvil-cell and a He-gas closed cycle refrigerator was designed and fabricated. A simplified furnace was used for the XMCD measurement at high temperatures. 5. Exchange of researchers Twelve researchers have totally exchanged between Okayama and Grenoble universities in the term of project. The discussions which taken place during the exchange program were very fruitful for the partner in the field of magnetism as well as in the field of development of SR instrumentation. Less