| Project/Area Number |
10045029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Organic chemistry
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Makoto Tokushima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (10016173)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYOSHI Norikazu Tokushima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (40219829)
SMITH Keith ウェールズ大学, 理学部, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Allylation / Allyltin / Allylbismuth / Aqueous media / Water / Lignan / Cyclopeptide / Green Chemistry / 環境調和 / 有機合成 / 高分子担持触媒 / 還元反応 / 工業的プロセス / ストロンチウム / アルキル化反応 / カルボニル化合物 / ペプチド / 抗血栓作用 / グリーン科学 / ビスマス化合物 / スズ化合物 / アリル化反応 / 含水溶媒中 / リグナン類 |
| Research Abstract |
This summary presents the research results of development of synthetic reactions and effect chemicals. 1) Allylation of aldehydes by using allylic halides prepared in situ from allylic alcohols in the presence of metallic bismuth. 2) Allylation of aldehydes by using allyltin compounds and allylbismuth compounds in aqueous media or water. 3) Solvent-mediated chemoselective reduction of aldehydes by using tributyltin hydride in methanol, aqueous organic solvents, or water : an environmentally benign process. 4) Preparation and use of sterically hindered organobis (2,4,6-triisopropylphenyl) hydro-borates and their polystyrene derivatives for the diastereoselective reduction of ketones. 5) Synthesis of Lignans using Ruthenium Tetra (trifluoroacetate) and PIFA. 6) Synthesis and Application of Cyclopeptides and Cyclodepsipeptides.