Atomic and Molecular Physics with Multiply Charged Ions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10045030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Nobuo  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (30087100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANUMA Hajime  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 理学研究科, 助手 (30244411)
SHIROMARU Haruo  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (70196632)
OKUNO Kazuhiko  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (70087005)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmultiply charsed ions / atomic and molecular physics / determination of molecular structure / polarization spectroscopy / charge transfer reaction / 低エネルギー / 高励起状態 / 発光スペクトルの偏光度 / 断面積 / ビームガイド / 断面積測定 / 低エネルギー衝突 / 励起状態 / 分子多価イオン / イオン-固体相互作用 / 多電子移行反応 / リドベルグ状態
Research Abstract
Four and three faculty members attended this program from Tokyo metropolitan University and Kabsa State University, respectively. We shared a cryogenic electron beam ion source (EBIS) and an electron cychrotron resonance ion souce (ECRIS) with 10GHz micro wave at MacDonald Laboratory of KSU as well as an ECRIS with 14.5GHz micro wave and compact EBIS in Tokyo Metropolitan University. Main purposes of this project are (1) developmemnt of new technique to measure molecular structures directly by measuring Coulomb explosion of multiply charged molecules produced in charge transfer reaction with highly charged ion, (2) study of orbitting resonances in charge transfer reactions of highly charged ions, (3) study of interactions of highly charged ions with solid surfaces.
Typical results of this program is summerized as follows.(1) First observation of dynamic chirality of CD_4 molecules appeared due to zero point vibration of molecules by using a multi-hits position-sensitive detector developed in this program.(2) Measurement of charge transfer cross sections of low energy and highly charged ions with atoms and molecules with an octa-pole beam suide transfered from TMU to KSU.(3) Measurement of distributions of magnetic sub levels of highly excited states of ions produced in charge transfer reactions of highly charged ions with atoms and molecules.