| Project/Area Number |
10045032
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
TAKASAKI Fumihiko High Energy Accelerator Research Organization IPNS Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (70011749)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUNAGA Chikara TMU Physics D.Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00189961)
TSUBOYAMA Toru High Energy Accelerator Research Organization IPNS Research Associate, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (80188622)
HAZUMI Masashi Osaka U.Physics D.Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (20263197)
SAGAWA Hiroyuki High Energy Accelerator Research Organization IPNS Research Associate, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (80178590)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | CP violation / B-meson / Belle experiment / silicon / vertex / Penguin diagram / シリコン検出器 / FADC / KEK / BELLE / ビーム実験 |
| Research Abstract |
Belle silicon vertex detector (SVD) was successfully built and assembled by the collaborative work supported by this fund and also other funds. The Belle experiment has been carried out after installing SVD in the Belle detector. This detector has been working with the expected performance and it has provided most valuable experimental information of the Belle experiment, especially on the decay vertex position of B-mesons. This enables us to measure the CP violation parameter of the B-meson decays. On the other hand, it has become noticed that the tracking efficiency for low momentum particles need to be improved. This can be made by having two more layers of the silicon detector to what we have for the present SVD.We are designing the upgraded SVD and we plan to start R&D works soon so that the upgraded SVD can be ready for installation in the summer 2002. As for the physics activities, we could observe the B-meson decay into φK state for the first time. This is the process which can proceed through the so-called "Penguin diagram". Therefore it will provide a unique place for studying this diagram.