Study on electromagnetic environment using EISCAT radar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10045033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF POLAR RESEARCH
Principal Investigator
ASO Takehiko (2000)  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF POLAR RESEARCH, Arctic Environment Research Center, Professor, 北極圏環境研究センター, 教授 (10026255)
平澤 威男 (1998-1999)  国立極地研究所, 所長 (30011571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKANO Shoichi  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (10004483)
SATO Natsuo  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF POLAR RESEARCH, Information Science Center, Professor, 情報科学センター, 教授 (50132709)
EJIRI Masaki  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF POLAR RESEARCH, Upper-Atmosphere Physics, Professor, 資料系, 教授 (30013692)
SATO Kaoru  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF POLAR RESEARCH, Arctic Environment Research Center, associate Professor, 北極圏環境研究センター, 助教授 (90251496)
YAMAGISHI Hisao  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF POLAR RESEARCH, Upper-Atmosphere Physics, Professor, 超高層物理学第一研究部門, 教授 (20132714)
門倉 昭  国立極地研究所, 資料系オーロラデータセンター, 助手 (70185883)
麻生 武彦  国立極地研究所, 北極圏環境研究センター, 教授 (10026255)
田口 真  国立極地研究所, 南極圏環境研究モニタリングセンター, 助教授 (70236404)
HALL Chris  トロムソ大学, 数物科学研究所, 主任研究員
BREKKE Asgei  トロムソ大学, 数物科学研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEISCAT radar / aurora / magnetosphere / atmospheric wave / arctic region / plasma line / middle atmosphere / heating / 大気潮汐波動 / オーロラサブストーム / FAST衛星 / オーロラ / 大気湖汐 / 極域超高層 / サブストーム / 大気重力波 / 地磁気共役点
Research Abstract
In the 1^<st> year, a collaborative research work with Univ. Tromso on the atmospheric tide and gravity wave behaviors in the polar mesosphere and lower thermosphere was made by using the EISCAT radar observation and data. In March, 1999 a conjunctive and conjugate observation of high-latitude auroras by EISCAT, HF radars, satellites as FAST and GEOTAIL and ground-based optics was carried out in this project and interesting substorm event was successfully captured. In the 2^<nd> year of this project, an intensive study on the electrodynamics of aurora in the polar cap region was started by using the conjunctive observation data to find out possible mechanisms of substorms and relevance of strong arc, electric field and field-aligned current. An analysis of tidal features in the polar mesospheric regions indicates existence of diurnal propagating tide at higher latitudes. A study on the ionospheric trough morphology and detailed analysis of plasma lines were also made. Auroral tomography and HF radar campaign runs were carried out in conjunction with the EISCAT radar, and auroral/airglow spectrograph observation has started its operation to be in close collaboration with EISCAT radar run. In the last year, ion-drag induced neutral instability based on the EISCAT radar data and global feature of atmospheric tide such as assumed contribution of non-migrating semidiurnal tides by using EISCAT long run data in August, 1999 and other radar data has been put to people's attention along with collaborations on SOUSY radar study of gravity wave and turbulence in the stratosphere and analysis of PMSE data by the EISCAT radar. Tomographic reconstruction of heating-induced airglow was also done through collaborative researches. A new meteor radar observation and temperature measurement by airglow spectrograph have also been undertaken to contribute to the coordinated observation of arctic environmental study by the EISCAT radar.