Monosized Spherical Granules of Bio-Active Ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10045035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Akira  Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50177664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LI Jing-feng  Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Asoc.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50241542)
WATANABE Ryuzo  Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20005341)
HOFMANN Hein  ローザンヌ工科大学, 教授
LEMAITRE Jac  ローザンヌ工科大学, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsbioceramics / bio-active / bone repair / spherical particles / spray drying / sintering / slurry / スラリー / 燃結
Research Abstract
Through discussions on the preparation of β-TCP granules to be used for the reinforcement of bioresorbable calcium-phosphate self-setting materials (Brushitic cements), which are contemplated as injectable bone grafting materials. In order to ensure good final mechanical strength, while keeping acceptable rethological properties of the fresh cement, the desired granules should be spherical, exhibit a narrow size distribution in the 250-500 micrometer range, and should be sintered up to over 95% theoretical density.
The restults obtained on the preparation of monosized β-TCP spherical granules by the POEM/Freeze-Drying process developed by Prof. Kawasaki's group have been thoroughly discussed. Even though the particles are globally perfectly spherical in shape and exhibit good size uniformity, they present severe cracking after drying. Some twinned granules are also formed, though to a very limited extent.
The observed formation of cracks on the generated granules may have diverse origins … More , non mutually exclusive : i) Excessive cooling rate, which results in sharp temperature gradients in the grantules, and may cause severe mechanical stresses due to faster thermal contraction at the granule surgace where the material solidifies first ; ii) Recrystallization of 3water into ice during the freeze-drying process, which takes place at a temperature close to the triple point of water (0.01℃) ; and iii) Excessive brittleness of the dried granules, due to their relatively low green density (appr. 40% vol) and their low content in binding polymer (less than 2% wtPAA). Moreover, the high glass transition temperature of the said polymer makes it very brittle at the freeze-drying temperature, so that no plastic deformation of the drying granules can release the mechanical stresses which develop during the drying process.
Two directions of research will be undertaken in order to overcome the cracking problems : i) Adaptation of the solidification/cooling step, including the choice of the coolant, and ii) Modifications of the ceramic suspension composition, so as to improve the mechanical strength of the β-TCP granules, and maybe prevent ice-crystal formation during the freeze-drying step. Less