DISTRIBUTED MULTIMEDIA DATA MANIPULATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10045036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KANAMORI Yoshinari  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20006266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOUCHI Hirofumi  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (90134022)
IGARASHI Yoshihie  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60006260)
ARITUGI Masayoshi  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (40282412)
EMMERICH Wol  シティ大学, 講師
MCCANN Julie  シティ大学, 上級講師
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMultimedia database / distributed parallel processing / distributed system / image processing / CORBA / medical database / type assignment / semi-structured data model / マルチメディア / 時空間データベース / オブジェクトデータベース / 音楽データベース / マルチメディアデータ型 / logic
Research Abstract
(1) We discussed implementation of parallel image convolution processing based on CORBA. Employing CORBA makes it possible to exploit a cluster of heterogeneous workstations, each of which has a different level of computing power. We also presented an analytical model for the number of workstations appropriate for efficient image processing, and reported some experimental results.
(2) We have proposed a method for reusing the procedure for implementing operations for image-processing programs designed by image processing specialists. We call this procedure "histories of image processings". Thus, histories of image processings can be regarded as semi-structured data. We applied a semi-structured data model to histories of image processings, and we examined the effectiveness of a method for managing and presenting queries to the histories.
(3) An interval-based approach to represent and to perform operations on temporal data was examined using a real medical data. Indexing techniques in temporal databases was also investigated. Data analysis and logical data design precede the implementation of two relational databases based on the two alternatives approaches of representing temporal data. A comparison of the two alternatives in terms of their storage efficiency and time taken to retrieve results of queries is also undertaken.