Design of Functional Double Oxides by Solution Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10045038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Masahiro  Center for Materials Design, Materials and Structures Laboratory Tokyo Institute of Technology Professor, 応用セラミックス研究所, 教授 (10016826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOMEN Kazunari  Research Laboratory of Resources Utilization Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (10155624)
ITOH Mitsuru  Materials and Structures Laboratory Tokyo Institute of Technology Professor, 応用セラミックス研究所, 教授 (30151541)
KAKIHANA Masato  Materials and Structures Laboratory Tokyo Institute of Technology Associate Professor, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助教授 (50233664)
LEE Jin-kyu  School of Chemistry and Molecular Engineering College of Natural Sciences Seoul National University Associate
KIM Hasuch  School of Chemistry and Molecular Engineering College of Natural Sciences Seoul National University Associate
CHOY Jin-ho  School of Chemistry and Molecular Engineering College of Natural Sciences Seoul National University Associate
LEE JinーKyu  ソウル大学, 化学科・触媒センター, 助教授
KIM Hasuck  ソウル大学, 化学科・触媒センター, 教授
CHOY JinーHo  ソウル大学, 化学科・触媒センター, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssolution process / double oxides / layered oxides / hydrothermal / electrochemical / BaTiO_3 / LiCoO_2 / photocatalysis / 光触媒 / ソフト溶液プロセス / 高機能複合酸化物 / 溶液電気化学法 / 水熱電気化学法 / 錯体重合法
Research Abstract
In order to develop highly functional ceramics materials for electronics, ionics, optronics, superconductors, sensors, catalysts, etc., we are required to design and optimize (1) chemical compositions, (2) crystal structures, (3) microstructures, (4) electronic stuructures, (5) dispensions, etc., of double oxides like perovskite-type, spinel-type, and α-NaFeO_2 type, etc. Their properties are also depending upon their synthetic/fabrication processings, thus design and control of the processings are also important. In the present study, we have investigated particularly "Solution Processings" because they give lower environmental impacts than other processings based upon solid state reactions, gas/vapor reactions, especially in vacuum (plasma, ion beam, molecular beam, .....), moreover they have a merit to have the possibility to produce metastable and/or low temperature phases which are difficult to form by using high temperature and/or high energetic processings.
We have succeeded in following items ;
(1) LiCoO_2 films could be fabricated at as low temperature as -100℃ on various metal substrates in a LiOH solution.
(2) It was electrochemically active high-temperature LiCoO_2 phase.
(3) A flow-type hydrothermal/electrochemical apparatus has been developed for layered films like BaTiO_3/SrTiO_3/Ti.
(4) Water soluble complexes of Ti, Nb, and Ta have been synthesized, which enabled to prepare homogeneous double oxide powders containing these metals.
(5) Some new layered double oxides have been developed to exhibit high performances as photo-catalysts.
(6) Intercalation of ions, salts, molecules, and/or bio-molecules into layered double oxides can produce new functional nano-hybrids.
(7) Materials design for new double oxides has been established to create quantum-ferroelectric materials, high Li-ion conductors, superconductors, etc.
These results will open a new horizon of materials sciences and technologies.