Environmental Friendly Dyeing : Concepts, Methods and Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10045041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UEDA Mitsuo  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Department of Design Engineering and Management, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (20243123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URAKAWA Hiroshi  Kyoto Institure of Technology, Department of Chemistry and Matericals Technology, Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (10183211)
三木 定雄  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸学部, 教授 (30135537)
KAJIWARA Kanji  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Department of Chemistry and Materials Technology, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (10133133)
BURKINSHAW S  リーズ大学, 色素化学科, 助教授
LEWIS D.M  リーズ大学, 色素化学科, 教授
佐藤 哲也  京都工芸繊維大学, 繊維学部, 講師 (20252546)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDye / Dyeing / Environment / Fabric / Cellulose / Modification / Reverse Micelle / Dye exhaustion / 化学的改質 / 染料合成 / ナイロン
Research Abstract
This research has been done in the period from 1998 to 2000 by 9 investigators between in Kyoto Institute of Technology and in University of Leeds. The aim of the research was to investigate and develop new technologies for diminishing the environmental impacts of dyeing industry.
Research group at University of Leeds has mainly investigated the modification of the cellulosic and nylon fabrics with novel chemicals so that the fabrics have more affinity to dyes. From the results of the investigation, the chemically modified fabrics were found to have increased affinity to the conventional dyes and the dye exhaustion in dyeing process became perfect. With these technologies the environmental impacts of the effluent from the dye house would be appreciably diminished.
The research group in Kyoto Institute of Technology has investigated the new dyeing process that has less influence to the environment. Dyeing technology with using non-aqueous solvent has been investigated. Dyeing cellulosic substrate as well as other synthetic substrates could be dyed with the conventional dyes with using aliphatic hydrocarbon as a dyeing solvent with the help of the existence of surfactant that formed reverse micelle to accommodate the hydrophilic dyes in the non-polar solvent. The exhaustion of the dye into the fabric substrates was almost perfect and the residual solvent could be recovered by distillation for reuse. The photo-modifications of the fabric substrates have also been investigated in order to improve dye exhaustion when dyeing.
The results from these investigations done in both institutions showed that the new technologies could be practically applicable to diminish the environmental impacts of the dyeing industry.