Cooperative research about tropical bioechnology issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10045042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Toshiomi  IC Biotech., Osaka University, Professor, 生物工学国際交流センター, 教授 (00029290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOYA Suteaki  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50026259)
SEKI Tatsuji  IC Biotech., Osaka University, Professor, 生物工学国際交流センター, 教授 (50029245)
YAMADA Yasuhiro  Fukuyama Univ., Fuculties of Engineering, Osaka University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00011891)
KOBAYASHI Akio  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30115844)
HARASHIMA Satoshi  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70116086)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordstropical area / biotechnology / resources / foods / lactic acid bacteria / actinomycetes / yeast / tropical disease / 放射菌
Research Abstract
A cooperative research project between Osaka university and Mahidol university was started aiming the apllication of biotechnology to medical treatment of tropical deceases, utilization of tropical resources, and preservation of tropical environment, e.g., cultivation engineering of mammalian and plant cells, application of sophisticated process control engineering, maintenance of gene resources in tropical area, bioremediation technique, tropical biology.
The project meetings in which all most participan in this project discussed the recent research progress and future plan about this project, were held at Osaka University on 1, 2 September 1998, and Mahidol University on 14, 15 October 1999 and1, 2 November 2000. Dr Chalobon who worked on the production of antibody for the tropical deceases by mammalian cell culture, and Dr Apinya who worked on the analysis of lactic bacteria in tropical foods were invited to Osaka University during 31 August 〜 29 September 1998 and 7 July 〜5 August 1999, respectively.