Project/Area Number |
10045044
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
無機工業化学
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
NAKABAYASHI Ichiro (2000) The University of Tokushima Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70035624)
森吉 孝 (1998-1999) 徳島大学, 工学部, 教授 (40035598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Hitoshi The University of Tokushima Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40127840)
MURAKAMI Riichi The University of Tokushima Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00112235)
MOTONAKA Jyunko The University of Tokushima Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40035811)
KANEZAKI Eiji The University of Tokushima Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50116802)
MIZUGUCHI Hiroyuki The University of Tokushima Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00035651)
中林 一朗 徳島大学, 工学部, 教授 (70035624)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | ecomaterailas / new materials / useful materials / advanced materials / materials engineering / materials science / nano-materials / lower dimensional solids / 材料 |
Research Abstract |
Electrochemical and structural properties of cathode materials for rechargeable lithium ion batteries such as LiCoO_2, LiNiO_2 and LiNi_<1-X>MnXO_2 were investigated by powder X-ray diffraction (PXD), X-ray absorption fine structure (XAFS), X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS), electron spin resonance (ESR) and NMR analysis methods. Dioxin is produced by reactions of unburned carbon particles, reacting with dioxin precursors through de novo synthesis with chlorine compounds. This study examined the catalytic activity of iron oxide obtained from goesite. Structural change caused by heat treatment of goethite was followed by in situ X-ray diffractometry and in situ infrared spectrometry. (I.N.) How to dispose of waste plastic materials is now a big social problem. Thus, we prepared new biodegradable plastics in this work, and studied the mechanism of the preparation and the biodegradability of the plastics.(H.T) Method of measurement of the environmental contamination materials was studied. The method was discussed by groups of J.Motonaka and J.B.Metson.(J.M.) We have proposed a series of nano-materials for environmental protection, in which various layered double hydroxides are chemically modified at their interlayer region by using anionic species of organic molecules, inorganic clusters and metal complexes thus producing inorganic-organic composite materials with nano-sized lamellar structure. (E.K.) A ceramics thin film was coated by using Arc Ion Plating Method, Magnetron Sputtering Method and Micro-arc Method on the substrate of SUS304 stainless steel. The influence of the surface modification on fatigue strength was examined systematically. Because SUS304 stainless steel is relative low hardness steel, it was found out that the coating of a high hardness film like a ceramics thin film did not improve fatigue.(R.M.)