Preparation and applications for new nano-sized ceramics using heterometallic-complexes as precursors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10045045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SADAOKA Yoshihiko  Ehime uni., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50036422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AONO Hiromichi  Ehime univ, Faculty of Eng., Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (00184052)
ルシア ジ・ボニナ  ローマ大学, トールベルガーダ, 助教授
リカルド ポリニ  ローマ大学, トールベルガーダ, 助手
ガルチエロ グズマノ  ローマ大学, トールベルガーダ, 教授
トラベルサ エンリコ  ローマ大学, トールベルガーダ, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHeteronuclear complex / Thermal decomposition / Perovskite-type oxide / Fine particle / Gas sensor / NO_2 / CO_2 / Surface analysis / 複合金属錯体 / フォルミルメチルサリシリデンアルキルアミン / ナノサイズセラミックス / Y-Ba-Cu系酸化物 / フォルミルメチルサリシデン アルキルアミン
Research Abstract
Heterometallic oxides are one of the promising material as electrodes of fuel cells and chemical sensors. We have been proposed the thermal decomposition of heteronuclear complexes as a new method for the preparation of di- or tri-metallic oxides. We found that heterometallic oxides with relatively high specific surface area were formed at low temperature when heteronuclear hexacyano-complexes were used as precursors. The organic heteronuclear LaMn(dhbaen)(OH)(NO_3)(H_2O)_4 complex was synthesized and perovskite-type hexagonal LaMnO_3 was obtained by its thermal decomposition at 700 ℃. Particle size of the samples decomposed at 600 ℃ and 700 ℃ is ca.20 nm and 50 nm, respectively. Furthermore, homogeneous La_<1-x>Sm_xFeO_3 and YBa_2Cu_3O_7 tri-metallic oxides were prepared using same method. SmFeO_3 was applied for semiconductor-type NO_2 gas sensors and determined surface structure using XPS.The number of adsorption sites for the sample prepared by this method was larger than that by solid reaction method. On the other hand, the NASICON-type Na_3Zr_<2-(x/4)>Si_<2-x>P_<1+x>O_<12> system was prepared by sol-gel method. The sinterability was improved by an increase in x value. This seems to be caused by the liquid phase sintering. This dense electrolyte system is suitable for the application as gas sensors. The Co_2 gas sensors using highly dense x=0.667(sample B)and x=1.333(sample C)samples show a stable EMF response in dry atmosphere which is very close to the theoretical value.