Use of natural resources in southwest Korea and southeast Kyushu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10045048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University
Principal Investigator
IMADA Kiyohisa  Miyazaki University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00037748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Sachio  Miyazaki University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90148916)
ASHIZAWA Koji  Miyazaki University, Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60128353)
MACHIDA Masato  Miyazaki University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70211563)
SHINOHARA Hisae  Miyazaki University, Education and Culture, Associate Professor, 教育文化学部, 助教授 (40178885)
IKEDA Kiyohiko  Miyazaki University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50081237)
朴 鐘〓  順天大学校, 農科大学, 副教授
季 孝淵  順天大学校, 自然科学大学, 副教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsceramic Material / Garden Plant Breeding / Cloning / Animal Breeding / Combustion Catalyst / Glycolytic Enzyma / Organic Photochemistry / English Teaching / セラミックス材料 / 酵素反応容器 / 糖の分子構造
Research Abstract
The research stuffs mutually visited each university and facility in order to promote the advanced utilization of natural resources in both regions by the cooperation of the trend of technology development of Japan and Korea.
Namely, the matters such as genetic elucidation of the origin of the plant resources which is common in both countries like buckwheat, tea and camellia, environmental problem from the view point of organic photochemistry, cooperation of catalyst technology of the automotive exhaust gas decontamination in rapid industrialization and motorization, development of enzymes which decompose the fibrin and promotion of English teaching in both countries, etc., were discussed.
The memorial symposium was done in May, 1999, because of the 50ィイD1thィエD1 anniversary of our university, in order to promote the international regional cooperation. The symposium was also carried out in Sunchon National University in November, 1999, entitled, "Application technology of natural resources of both regions.''