Creation of Functional Composites by Interface Tailoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10045052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionShonan Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO Toshio  Shonan Institute of Technology, Materials Science & Ceramic Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90179854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORII Tohru  Shonan Institute of Technology, Materials Science & Ceramic Technology, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (50230090)
IKUTA Nobuo  Shonan Institute of Technology, Materials Science & Ceramic Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30277941)
KARGERーKOCSI J.  Kaiserslautem大学, 教授
HAUPERT F.  Kaiserslautem大学, 研究助手
FRIEDRICH K  Kaiserslautem大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsFiber Reinforced Composites / Interface Tailoring / Damping Materials / CFRP / CMC / Interleaving / Alumina / Fracture Toughness / 繊維表面処理 / 粒子分散 / 振動減衰 / 高分子複合材料 / 疲労特性 / 引張特性 / セラミック複合材料 / 機能性材料 / 界面 / 表面処理 / マイクロメカニクス / モフォロジ / 磨耗 / 振動
Research Abstract
(1) Interleaving Methodology for Property Tailoring of CFRP Laminates : The effect of interleaf layers incorporated between laminae on the mechanical properties of quasi-isotropic carbon/epoxy laminates was investigated. Two kinds of laminates, with and without interlayers, were compared. It is shown that introducing the interleaf layers remarkably improved the ultimate tensile load and tension fatigue resistance of the laminates. The interlayers delayed the onset of interlaminar delamination from the free edge and impeded the progression of interlaminar delamination until final failure. It is also shown that the vibration damping of CFRP laminates can be remarkably improved by introducing compliant interlayers between composite plies. The loss factors of interleaved CFRP were 5 through 50 times as large as those for conventional CFRP in case of quasi-isotropic laminate configuration, which depend upon the location of interlayers between composite plies.
(2) Continuous-fiber CMC Fabrica … More tion Using Pre-impregnated Sheets : A new fabrication technology has been developed for long fiber -reinforced ceramic matrix composites (CMCs) using pre-impregnated (prepreg) sheets. The monolayer prepreg sheets were fabricated by a modified doctor blade method using a Si-Ti-C-O long fiber/Al_2O_3 laminated composite. Those were flexible enough to allow handling during subsequent processing steps. At the final step of fabrication, the multilayer-preforms of fiber contained prepreg sheets were pressureless-sintered in the furnace. The key point of this fabrication method is that the SiO_2-B_2O_3-based glass powder is mixed previously with Al_2O_3 powder to be dispersed in the slurry, in order to lower the sintering temperature and thus to avoid the degradation of fibers during sintering of the fiber contained green body. Continuous fiber CMC fabrication using such a technique has the advantage of not requiring expensive fabrication facilities (and is thus cost effective) in addition to its potential for significantly increasing/tailoring mechanical properties such as static strength, fracture toughness, and fatigue resistance. Less