Project/Area Number |
10045053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Kanagawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OGITA Yoh-Ichirro Kanagawa Institute of Technology. Dept.of Electrical & Electronic Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50016549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMAI Kenichiro Kanagawa Inst.Tech., Mechanical Eng., Res. Ass., 工学部, 助手 (00308537)
HASHIMOTO Hiroshi Kanagawa Inst.Tech., Mechanical Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10198690)
BLADEL Kenne カリフォニア大ローレンスリバモア研究所, 研究部長
DORNFELD Dav カリフォニア大バークリー校, 工, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Silicon wafer / Shear-mode grinding / Polishing induced damage / Grinding wheel / Ultrasonic vibration grinding / Engineering tool / Mirror polishing damage / Subsurface characterization / 研削加工変質層 / 非接触測定評価法 / 光導電減衰法 / 研磨加工変質層 / 鏡面研削 / 鏡面研削ダメージ |
Research Abstract |
Engineered Tool is produced to have many small posts on a single crystal diamond surface. The post size, form, and density can be designed flexibly. In addition, it is possible to align crystallographic orientation of posts. The posts were precisely machined to be 20μm apart, 5 × 5μm square, and 10μm high on 2x2x1 mm diamond, using the KrF Excimer laser(wave length, 248nm). A fly-cut experiment of fused silica was performed using this Engineered Tool. As a result, it was found fused silica can be machined in ductile mode under 0.1μm depth of cut. And, in a fly-cut experiment of single-crystal Si with ultrasonic vibration, ductile mode surface was observed under 0.2μm depth of cut. Concerning to design concept of the post patterns, harmonic type design and non-harmonic type design were proposed for the use with ultrasonic vibration. In order to characterize the polishing damage in subsurface of silicon wafers, three new methods as a surface potential, a photoconductivity-frequency response, an electron beam tomography have been proposed in addition to two methods as an UV/millimeter-wave PCD and PPCA.The mirror polishing-pressure vs.damage characteristics measured using the surface potential method was in well agreement with one with PPCA, where the damage has been founded to be minimum at 65g/cm2 in the CMP process. The CMP damage in Si wafers in commercial use for ULSI was founded to be detected by UV/millimeter PCD method and also founded to be removed by 3 SC1 cleanings besides founded the depth to be 21nm.