Project/Area Number |
10045056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Kure National College of Technology and Maui Community College University of Hawaii |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAMACHI Mitsuo Kure National College of Technology, President, 校長 (50034327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAJIRI Takenobu Kure National College of Technology, Professor, 一般科目, 教授 (90149964)
ISHII Junji Kure National College of Technology, Professor, 一般科目, 教授 (50124079)
NOTOHARA Yoshiyuki Kure National College of Technology, Lecturer, 一般科目, 講師 (70300613)
岡中 正三 呉工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 教授 (70043833)
SUDO Tsuyoshi Kure National College of Technology, Assistant Professor, 一般科目, 助教授 (60043808)
TANABE Tastuo Hiroshima Prefectural University of Health and Welfare, Professor (60044137)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | international exchange / language teaching through multimedia / computermediated communication / e-mail writing activities / 語学教育 / インターネット通信 / マルチメディア語学教育 / マルチメディア / Eメール |
Research Abstract |
Under the joint research agreement between Kure National College of Technology (KNCT) and Maui Community College (MCC), we launched a three-year project with three main purposes ; 1) to facilitate international exchange between KNCT and MCC students through computer-mediated communication (henceforth CMC) activities, 2) to design and improve appropriate classroom environments for the international exchange through CMC activities, and finally, 3) to develop and establish appropriate learning systems for our project. So far, four different kinds of approaches have been attempted ; Practice I(1998), Practice II(1999), Practice III(1999-2000) and Practice IV(2000-2001). First of all, through Practice I and II, the similarities and differences of both KNCT and MCC students' impressions on our project are carefully described and discussed. Then, Practice III and IV have been designed and introduced into our college context referring to van Lier's idea on the growth of proficiency (1996 : 1-67) and White and Arndt's idea on process writing approach(1991 : 1-10). Finally, reflecting on these practices and two surveys, some pedagogical implications for designing appropriate classroom environments and management are summarized.