Sustainable Development in Horticulture in Asia and Oceania
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10045060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
YAMAKI Yoshikazu (2000)  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (30111488)
崎山 亮三 (1998-1999)  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (70011955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINE Yoko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (70282704)
KAWABATA Saneyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (10234113)
SUGIYAMA Nobuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30012040)
八巻 良和  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (30111488)
鈴木 晴雄  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (30012058)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSustainable Horticulture / Japan / Korea / New Zealand / アジア / オセアニア
Research Abstract
In November 1998, the first workshop was held at the University of Tokyo to have a common understanding on how people face sustainable horticulture in Japan, Korea, and New Zealand.
In February 1999, a seminar on research and education of sustainable horticulture was held at Massey University. Then a tour on the north island of New Zealand was conducted to investigate how sustainable horticulture and sustainable farming was carried out by growers and dealers and how research was done at a horticultural rsearch station. The investigators got a better understanding of sustainable fruit and vegetable production in New Zealand which was systematic and sytemic controlled by associations run by dealers and growers.
In September 1999, the second workshop was held at Seoul National University to discuss on research concerning sustainable horticulture. Then a tour on the mainland Korea and Cheju Island was conducted to investigate how sustainable horticulture and organic farming was carried out b … More y growers and how research was done at an agricultural experiment station and a fruit tree experiment station. The investigators had a better understanding of how deeply the government is concerned in organic growing and sustainable production.
In September 2000, tours were conducted in Ibaragi prefecture and Nagano prefecture to investigate how organic horticulture, sustainable horticulture, and sustainable farming is carried out at growers, related organizations and facilities, and to observe how research was done at a fruit tree experiment station. The investigators realized how the growers, agricultural co-op, and the research station are struggling to find the best system for the specified region.
The investigators noticed the difference in the attitude towards sustainable horticulture of the growers, dealers, research stations, universities, the local and national governments of the three countries. They also were impressed to feel the zeal all the growers, no matter the country, had. They also noticed that organic growing is not always environmentally friendly nor sustainable. They agreed on the necessity of international cooperative research on organic growing, environmentally friendly production, and sustainable horticulture to be carried on. Less