Survey and selection of Eucalyptus trees which are tolerant to strong acid soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10045062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
HARA Tetsuo  Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50021720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Hiroyuki  Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90234921)
PIPATWATTANA ダムロン  カセサート大学, 林学部, 講師
RUANGPANIT N  カセサート大学, 林学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEucalyptus / acid soil / low pH tolerance / aluminum tolerance / 酸耐性
Research Abstract
Seeds of Eucalyptus camaldulensis, E.barassiana and E.tereticornis were purchased from Australian Tree Seed Center. Seedlings of these species were watercultured at pH 4.0 or Al 5 μM, and effects of these treatments on the root elongation were studied in comparison with that of the control plant (pH 5.0 and Al 0 μM). Some species selected from the water-culture experiments were grown in an acid soil (original pH 4.6) with graded levels of CaCO_3 and NaH_2PO_4, and the early growth at 3 weeks after planting was compared. The results were as follows.
(1) In the water-culture experiment, W of Irvinbank and East of Kupiano were recognized to be tolerant to low pH, and Eliott and Bagama Airport to be sensitive among these species. Morehead River and S Helenvale were recognized to be tolerant to aluminum and Bokm NW Northhampton and Bagam Airport to be sensitive.
(2) Aluminum content in the shoots and roots increased slightly as the aluminum tolerance of each species decreased.
(3) In the soil-culture experiment, the early growth of the low pH sensitive or aluminum sensitive species decreased to more extent in the soil with low pH or the soil with high exchangeable aluminum content. That is, there was a similar tendency in the order of low pH tolerance or aluminium tolerance among these species in both the water-culture and soil-culture experiments.
These results suggest that Eucalyptus trees tolerant to acid soil may be obtained by selecting the plants, which tend to accumulate a smaller amount of aluminum at low pH under water-culture conditions.