Use and Development of Crop Resources in Laurel Forest Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10045063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionSHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Hirokazu  SHIZUOKA UNIV., FAC.OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (20026610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Naoharu  SHIZUOKA UNIV., FAC.OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (90230979)
TAKAGI Toshihiko  SHIZUOKA UNIV., FAC.OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (40026612)
KOJIMA Mutsuo  SHIZUOKA UNIV., FAC.OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (50022273)
MUKAI Yuzuru  SHIZUOKA UNIV., FAC.OF AGRICULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (80283349)
YOKOTA Hiromi  SHIZUOKA UNIV., FAC.OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (50115458)
陳 力耕  浙江大学, 園芸系, 教授
童 啓恵  浙江大学, 茶学系, 教授
夏 英武  浙江大学, 原子核農業科学研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordslaurel forest / Camellia / Citrus / sustainable agriculture / food functions / nature farming / international exchange / 持続的生産 / 機能性成分 / 有機農業 / 柑橘類 / Al耐性 / 糖集積機構 / リュウサン / 持続可能型農業 / コウヨウザン
Research Abstract
The studies were conducted in cooperation with Shizuoka and Zhejiang Universities, which are respectively located in the similar climatic conditions, with the purposes of development to establish the sustainable production, search for plant genetic resources, promotion and development of food functions analysis of distribution systems of agricultural products, mainly concerning typical crops (tea, citrus) in the area of laurel forest. In addition to the crop (tea, citrus), rice and forest were treated in the studies as important factors for discussion about the culture of the laurel forest area.
The experimental results obtained are as follows : 1. The situations of works for plant breeding of rice and for release of the new varieties in China were made clear, and the exchange of the rice genetic resources between Chine and Japan was made possible. 2. Classification of Chinese tea varieties and analysis of the nutritious function were completed, leading to the decision of the tea functional components of the tea varieties. Also, the difference of the tea varieties between in Chine and Japan in terms of nutritious characters were found. 3. As for citrus, there was significant difference between varieties for the resistance to various environmental factors (coldness, acid rain) and the climatic influences (e.g.temperature, water stress) to the quality of the fruits were made clear. 4. Some effective methods to manage the plantation of forests and the environment of the drainage area were proposed, referring to the results of examinations of the situations of planting works and the distribution systems in the both countries.