Molecular epidemiology of environmental and hereditary factors in esophageal canser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10045066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NASU Tamie  School of Medicine, Shinshu University Lecuture, 医学部, 講師 (10020794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Setsuko  School of Medicine, Shinshu University Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (90143974)
KUBOTA Takeo  National Institute of Neuroscience, Head, 室長 (70293511)
FUKUSHIMA Yoshimitsu  School of Medicine, Shinshu University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70273084)
張 秀蘭  河北医科大学, 副教授
侯 俊  河北医科大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsChina / esophageal cancer / case-control study / P53 mutation / DNA methylation / nutritional habit / Nutritional style / molecular epidemiology / 食習慣 / いも類 / 大豆類 / 野菜類 / 果物類 / 食道癌 / 分子疫学 / p53 / 井戸水 / 喫煙 / 食堂がん / 飲酒 / ビタミン類
Research Abstract
In a high-incidence area of esophageal cancer in China, the survey of nutritional styles was carried out for the patient group(79 persons)and inhabitants(499 persons). The sex- and age(±1)matched controls(M, 42 and F, 30)were selected, and the risk factors of esophageal cancer were clarified. The frequencies of family history of esophageal cancer, heavy work, use of well water were significantly higher in the patient group than in controls, whereas those of intakes of vegetables in the winter were lower in the former. The intakes of pork fat and corn also higher in the patients group than in controls, whereas those of soybeans, potatoes, seaweed, and fruit were lower in the former group. Since the intake of soybeans, potatoes, seaweed, and fruit were significantly lower in the inhabitants living in the-high incidence area of esophageal cancer than those in the low-incidence area, suggesting that the intakes of these foods in esophageal cancer patients were considerably low, and these l … More owered intakes seem to be risk factors of esophageal cancer.
P53 mutation spectrum was investigated in tumor tissues from 77 esophageal cancer patinets living in the high-incidence area and 50 patients living in the low-incidence area in China. The frequencies of patients with p53 mutations were about 50%, and no difference in the frequencies was seen between both area. However, the mutationl spectrum was slightly difference : the mutations were mainly observed in exonss 5 and 8(72.2%)ih patients from the high-incidence area, whereas, those were in exons 7 in the patients from the low-incidence area. The nutritional styles of the patients were compared between the patients with and without p53 mutations. The patients with p53 mutation engaged in a light work, , and had a habit which ate the spicy food willingly and use of well ; of the patients having a habit of spicy food, 80% were mutated on exons of 7 and 8 of p53. Allthe patients with p53 mutation and use of well water used raw water. The DNA methylation of p16, p15, E-cadherin H-cadherin and estrogen receptor was analyzed using the same tumor tissues. The frequencies of the DNA methylation tended to be greater in the high-incidence area than in the low-incidence area. There wsa no corelationship between DNA methylation and nutritional habits. However, DNA methylation was mainly observed in the patients with the family history of esophageal cancer in the father. Less