INTERNATIONAL COMPARATIVE STUDY OF OBESE DIABETES - ANALYSIS OF ENVIRONMENTALAND GENETIC FACTORS -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10045072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionOITA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Toshiie  OITA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50037420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青野 祐士  大分医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (80150936)
YOSHIMATSU Hironobu  OITA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (00166993)
TERAO Hideo  OITA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER, PROFESSOR, 保健管理センター, 教授 (10128192)
OKEDA Toshimitsu  OITA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60136439)
HAMAGUCHI Kazuyuki  OITA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (60180931)
OZAWA Hideki  OITA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR (90204198)
BELLO Merced  国立アイバール病院研究臨床センター, 疫学部長
LUIS ivan br  サントドミンゴ自治大学, 副学長
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsdiabetes mellitus / obesity / common disease / Dominican Republic / insulin resistance / genetic polymorphism / PC-1 / 疫学 / 高脂血症 / 遺伝子 / 高脂質血症
Research Abstract
Obesity is a major and suspended health concern in the modernized countries because it causes type 2 diabetes mellitus coronary artery diseases and other related disorders. It is a great problem as well in the developing countries like the Caribbeans where people have been historically undernourished but recently urbanized. The Dominican Republic is an island country located between the Atlantic Ocean and Caribbean Sea. Historically, the inhabitants are the descendant of a mixed population of Indians, African blacks, and Hispanic Caucasians.
Insulin resistance is closely related to obesity and type 2 diabetes. The genes involved in insulin resistance are mostly unknown. Recently, it has been reported that the plasma cell glycoprotein-1 (PC-1) gene was related to the insulin resistance of type 2 diabetes. Moreover, it has been shown that the glutamine (Q) allele of PC-1 gene codon 121 was more closely associated with insulin resistance than the lysine (K) allele. Therefore, in the present study, we analyzed the polymorphism of PC-1 gene codon 121 in a population of the Dominican Republic.
The frequencies of the PC-1 gene codon 121 genotype, i.e., KK, KQ, and QQ, were compared in three different groups of the subjects in the Dominican Republic ; control, obese non-diabetes, and obese diabetes. Obesity was defined as the body mass index (BMI) 30 or more. The Q allele frequencies were around 20 % in both Japanese and other Caucasian populations. In the population of the Dominican Republic, the Q allele frequencies were 42.7 %, 56.0 %, and 56.7 % in control, obese, and obese diabetic subjects, respectively. The Q allele frequencies in obese and obese diabetic subjects were significantly higher than the control.
In conclusion, the present study suggests that the PC-1 gene might be contributed to the genetic background of obesity and other insulin resistance syndrome in the Dominican Republic.