| Project/Area Number |
10045073
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human pathology
| Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KAKUDO Kennichi Department of Pathology, Wakayama Medical University, professor, 医学部, 教授 (00112037)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UTSUNOMIYA Hirotosi Department of Pathology, Wakayama Medical University, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (60264876)
MORI Ichiro Department of Pathology, Wakayama Medical University, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10157852)
SAKURAI Takeo Department of Surgery, Wakayama Medical University, professor, 医学部, 教授 (00073700)
中村 靖司 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60275352)
NAKAMURA Misa Department of Pathology, Wakayama Medical University, instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70285386)
横井 豊治 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (40200886)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | breast cancer / pathology / estrogen receptor / androgen receptor / prostatic specific antigen / calcitonin receptor / vitamin D receptor / breast cancer / prognostic factor / epidemiology / pathology / oncogene / 予後因子 / 免疫組織化学 / 腫瘍マーカー / estrogen-like substance / prognositic factor / breast conserving surgery |
| Research Abstract |
A comparative study of breast cancer between Chinese and Japanese cases were carried out on 100 cases from each countries. It showed sight differences in frequency of histologic subtypes and this maybe due to the difference in histopathologic criteria used. Further collaboration study to establish a unified criteria is planning. Immunohistochemical and molecular genetic studies on breast cancer from both countries disclosed the following new contributions, which were listed in the references. 1.Immunohistochemical expression of estrogen receptor was found in 61cases out of 142 breast cancer which correlated well to biochemical analysis. In ER positive cases, extensive ductal component were found more in outside of the main tumor. 2.Allelic frequency of calcitonin receptor gene is not a risk factor for the development of breast cacer in Japanese. 3.PSA mRNA expression was significantly more frequent in breast cancer patient with A allele. 4. Bcl-2 positive breast cancer have more susceptibility to anticancer drugs. 5. Immunohistochemical analysis of androgen receptor in 114 breast cancer revealed negative expression in 17cases. No point mutation was found but active alle loss in 11cases., which may contribute to loss of expression.