Project/Area Number |
10045074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | IWATE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Sadafumi IWATE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, DEPT.OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURG.INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (00275546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIDA Jun IWATE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, DEPT.OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURG.ASSIST.PROF., 医学部, 講師 (20198469)
SHIMAMURA Tadashi IWATE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, DEPT.OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURG.PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70162691)
EDMUND Y.S.C Johns Hopkins大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | computer model / thoracic outlet syndrome / simulation / shoulder motion / シミュレーション / コンピューターシュミレーション / 誘発試験 |
Research Abstract |
The existence of neurogenic thoracic outlet syndrome (nTOS) is controversial because no objective evidence of nerve entrapment has been found in patients. Investigating of nTOS has been difficult because nerve entrapment area has yet to be defined and measured in three dimensions. This study is designed to define and measure thoracic outlet area (TOA) in 3D during clinical provocative maneuvers. Our results have shown that the costoclavicular triangle moves in 3D during clinical provocative maneuvers and that TOA decreases when the clavicle moves superiorly and posteriorly. The Eden test and the Wright test yield a larger decrease in TOA. It is well known that some athletes are suffering from nTOS.Our next attempt have been made to investigate TOA changes with arm elevation in three different planes using our computer model. In coronal plane, the clavicle moves posteriorly and superiorly in the whole course of arm elevation. In other planes, the clavicle does not move so much under 120 degrees of arm elevation. The results have shown that throwing motion can decrease TOA especially in acceleration phase. Our computer model can be utilized to define and measure three-dimensional quantities in clinical problems such as thoracic outlet syndrome, impingement syndrome and shoulder instability.