Evaluation in Preventive Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10045075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
YAMAOKA Kazue  Teikyo University, School of Jurisprudence, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (50091038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Eiji  Teikyou University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50114690)
MICHEL Barry  ハーバード大学, 公衆衛生学部, 助教授
DAVID Bates  ハーバード大学, 公衆衛生学部, 助教授
DAVID Christ  ハーバード大学, 公衆衛生学部, 教授
JOSEPH Brain  ハーバード大学, 公衆衛生学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEvidence Based Medicine / evaluation / workplace health examination / liver function tests / urine glucose / sensitivity / high risk strategy / population strategy / 職域健診
Research Abstract
The theme "Evaluation in Preventive Medicine" can be paraphrased as "Evidence Based Medicine in Prevention." Having made remarkable achievements against tuberculosis, prevention in Japan seems to have shifted too much to secondary prevention. However, in the present study, Khaw contrasted two preventive strategies: high risk approach and population approach and pointed out several limitations of the former. She concluded that reducing levels of risk in the whole population by lifestyle or environmental changes would have substantially greater potential benefit. In addition, Christiani reported that the US Task Force for Preventive Services evaluated many examination items for periodic health checkups and made weighted recommendations. When the results are simply applied to the mandatory examination items in the workplace in Japan, most of the items do not have sufficient evidence. In fact, when Yano evaluated the screening program in Japan, he found very poor sensitivity of the mandato … More ry liver function tests and common practice of inappropriate way of urine glucose examination. Bates discussed using computers to provide decision support in medicine, with a special focus on moving towards the practice of evidence-based medicine. He suggested that for quality measurement to be practical, it has to be integrated with provision of routine care, suggesting that information systems should be used whenever possible to gather important data as care is provided. While huge volume of information in preventive medicine has been produced in Japan, their utilization has not been very much discussed, To achieve further utilization of the results of current periodic health examinations Yamaoka demonstrated her trial based on two procedures: (1) A population strategy to detect health related characteristics in a small group and (2) Evaluation using Individual Difference Quotient. Brain made a concluding remark by emphasizing the importance of public health mind in medicine to achieve Evidence Based Medicine. Less