Study of metal-resin composite for posterior application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10045077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Hideo  The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry at Niigata, Professor, 新潟歯学部, 教授 (60095099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKUTA Kiyosi  The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry at Niigata, Lecturer, 新潟歯学部, 講師 (20105505)
MIYAGAWA Yukio  The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry at Niigata, Professor, 新潟歯学部, 教授 (20120735)
RITTAPAI Api  Mahidol University Faculty of Dentistry, 講師
SUCHATLAMPON  Mahidol University Faculty of Dentistry, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsComposite material / Dental restorative material / Metal filler / Flexural Strength / Cytotoxicity / Corrosion resistance / Wear resistance / 耐変色性 / 耐久性 / 抗菌性 / たわみ強さ / カップリング剤
Research Abstract
For dental restorative applications, metal-resin composites were experimentally prepared using silver-tin and silver-indium alloy particles as filler. The mechanical properties (flexural strength and modulus of elasticity), biological properties (cytotoxicity and untimicrobial property), chemical property (corrosion resistance) and wear resistance of the experimentally developed materials were evaluated. The highest flexural strength of the developed metal-resin composites was 91.8 MPa for the Ag-Sn filled composite and 91.0 MPa for Ag-In filled conaposite. The flexural strength of these materials deceased when they were immersed in water for a long time or subjected to thermal cycling, but the rate of the decrease was similar to those of commercially available posterior composite resins. Although the flexural strength of the metal-resin composites was close to conventional composite resitas, it was not competitive to posterior composites. Therefore, a further study is necessary to improve the strengh. The cytotoxicity of the metal-resin composites was similar or less than that of dental amalgam within one month after the setting. Before setting, untimicrobial effect was found on these materials, but disappeared after setting. The experimental composites showed little electric conductivity indicating its electrochemical stability. The rate of tarnish in corrosive solution was lower than that of dental amalgam which showed remarkable tarnish. Wear resistance tests showed that the resin matrix of the metal-resin composite was lost, but the filler particles remained on the surface maintaining their polished surface, indicating relatively high wear resistance.