| Project/Area Number |
10045078
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | OSAKA DENTAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAZOE Takayoshi OSAKA DENTAL UNIVERSITY, DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (50076022)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TATSUTA Mitsuhiro DENTISTRY OSAKA DENTAL UNIVERSITY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助手 (60309185)
SARATANI Keiji DENTISTRY OSAKA DENTAL UNIVERSITY LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (60170817)
施 生根 中国第四軍医大学, 口腔医学院, 助教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | tooth mobility / implant / viscoelasticity / periodontium / 歯根膜 / 歯槽骨 |
| Research Abstract |
We have previously developed an automatic diagnostic system for tooth mobility, for measuring the biomechanical properties of human periodontium. We have reported the normal range of viscoelasticity of the periodotum in Japanese. However, there were few reports about a difference of the viscoelasticity of the periodontium between races. We selected 88 and 93 healthy central incisors of 44 Chinese and 57 Japanese aged 20s, respectively. In conclusion, it was suggested that the viscoelasticity of the periodontium was different between races. Since the impedance head of the system is too large to measure mobility in an implant abutment and a molar, a simplified testing instrument called T-M tester was developed. A single-frequency vibration is applied to the tooth surface, an acceleration response is measured, and then the mechanical mobility of the priodontium is calculated. The tooth-movement transducer of the probe utilized a set of bimorph piezoelectric ceramic disks. It is therefore small, light, and suitable for oral examination. The basic characteristics of transducer and clinical applicability of the measurement probe were confirmed using an artificial model. The T-M tester was applied to implants to determine the difference of viscoelastic properties between periodontium and peri-implantium. The obtained results were as follows : it was possible to measure the implant mobility by T-M tester. Mobility-Index scores of the implants were smaller than those of teeth. We applied the same principle of T-M tester and developed an Implant Movement (IM) checker. We verified its performance by using artificial tooth models and implant models. The newly developed I-M checker had sufficient measuring reliability and we could objectively estimate the implant movement in dental clinics.