The comparison of physiological state and dietary intake of diabetics in Japan with in Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10045079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionKoshien University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Kanji  Koshien University, College of Nutrition, Professor, 栄養学部, 教授 (40193370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEZAWA Makiko  Koshien Uiversity, College of Nutrition, Subprofessor, 栄養学部, 助教授 (80231182)
泉 寛治  甲子園大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (40193370)
陳 世爵  中山医学院, 栄養学部・大学院
劉 承慈  中山医学院, 栄養科学研究所, 副教授
蘇 国雄  中山医学院, 栄養学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsdiabetes / dietary life / complication / body mass index / dietary inquiry / nutritional intake amount / hemoglobin AィイD21ィエD2c / biochemical examination of blood / 台湾 / 日本 / 血液生化学 / 治療 / BMI
Research Abstract
The authors investigated the diet intake, pathological state and complications of diabetics in Japan and Taiwan especially rural and city districts, and than the relationship between diabetic state, dietary habit, amount and effect. We studied their physical state, nutritional intake, biochemical examination of urine and blood. These comparisons between in Japan and Taiwan were performed also in the divided high and low groups of age, body mass index, hemoglobin AィイD21ィエD2c, energy intake and sex. In the city district of Taiwan there are many diabetics with advanced condition that was high blood sugar, cholesterol, GOT and GPT level in older diabetics according to more alcohol ingestion. In both Japan and Taiwan the diabetics with low BMI showed high HbAィイD21ィエD2c and diabetics with HbAィイD21ィエD2c showed also high GOT and GPT suggesting their liver disorders.