Novel Electronic States in the Soft Lattice of Organic Conductors from the Control to the Design of Electronic States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10102004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAGOSHIMA Seiichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30114432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Ryusuke  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (60302824)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOrganic conductor / Organic superconductor / Uniaxial compression / Uniaxial strain / Superconductivity / Magnetoresistance / X-ray diffraction / 有機超伝導 / 極低温X線回折 / 電子状態 / 低温X線回析 / 電荷密度波 / スピン密度波 / 一軸性加圧 / 低温X線回折 / 熱電能
Research Abstract
Organic conductors are soft and suffer changes in crystal structure of not only the molecular position but also the molecular orientation. The purpose of this study is to reveal the relationship between changes in crystal structure and electronic properties of organic conductors at low temperature under structural controls by "uniaxial compression". This leads to a control and a design of organic compounds, which have a rich variety in structure and electronic properties.
We succeeded to develop the experimental method of uniaxial compression for transport and low-temperature x-ray diffraction measurements. Using this method, we measured electrical resistance, magnetoresistance and low temperature crystal structure of quasi two-dimensional conductors α-(BEDT-TTF)_2XHg(SCN)_4 where X=K and X=NH_4. In relation to superconductivity, we found an increase in the superconducting critical temperature from 1.5K of ambient pressure to 6K under the uniaixial compression parallel to the c-axis. Th … More e electronic structure derived by x-ray structure analyses was found to be semi-quantitatively consistent with theoretical expectation for the critical temperature by BCS theory. This result remonstrated the feasibility of the uniaxial compression method for the first time. We discovered also a novel magnetoresistance phenomenon in studies at hydrostatic pressures and named it "small closed-orbit effect".
We measured also uniaxial strain effects in related materials like the β- and θ-type BEDT-TTF series and BO series of organic conductors. Changes in electronic properties were found to occur as expected. However, we discovered some novel phenomena to be investigated in future studies. We tried also a material design using organic acceptors to succeed in synthesizing original organic superconductor (BETS)_2(Cl_2TCNQ). This is the first organic superconductor composed of only organic molecules.
The uniaxial strain method developed in this research is expected to be useful in controlling Coulomb correlation between electrons and to be applied also to magnetic and optical measurements. Less