Development of a high-performance display-analyzer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10102008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Physics
Research InstitutionNARA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
DAIMON Hiroshi  NARA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MATERIALS SCIENCE, Professor, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (20126121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Fumihiko  NARA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MATERIALS SCIENCE, Instructor, 物質創成科学研究科, 助手 (60324977)
TAKEDA Sakura  NARA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MATERIALS SCIENCE, Instructor, 物質創成科学研究科, 助手 (30314537)
HATTORI Ken  NARA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MATERIALS SCIENCE, Associate Professor, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教授 (00222216)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsElectron energy band / Two-dimensional photoelectron spectroscopy / Angle resolved photoelectron spectroscopy / Surface / Surface conductivity / Band structure / Circularly polarized light / Stereo photograph / 光電子分光 / 二次元表示型分析器 / 高分解能分析器 / エネルギーバンド / バンドマッピング / フェルミ面 / 二次元バンド分散
Research Abstract
The airn of this study is to improve the energy resolution of "Display-type Spherioal Mirror Analyzer" which was developed by ourselves to less than about several tens meV. With this resolution we can measure two-dimensional complete band mapping of two- or one-dimensional materials and surface materials. This study reveals the mechanism of high Tc superconductor or new surface electronic conductors.
The construction of new "Display-type Spherieal Mirror Analyzer" has been completed. The number of obstacle rings has been increased from 20 to 200 in order to improve the energy resolution. The shape of outer sphere has been changed from sphere to non-sphere. The material of outer sphere has been changed to ceramics, on which surface many grooves were made and filled with soft metal wires. The surface of the ceramics were covered by graphite thin films, whose thickness was adjusted to make its resistivity several tens kilo ohm. The analyzer was put into vacuum chamber and tested with excit … More ation source of microwave discharge He lamp. This test is being made now, and two times better energy resolution has been confirmed until now. Because of too ge spot size of the electron beam being used for the test, the better energy resolution cannot be achieved. The focusing mirror system is being made.
One outcome is "Three-dimensional complete band mapping", which is one aim of this project. A three-dimensional band structure has been measured for the first time, and this work was awarded as a best poster award in the international conference of Vacuum Ultra-Violet 2001. Trieste. Another outcome is "Precise measurement of band structure". Precise measurement of "hole band" has been made for the first time by using Scienta SES2002 on heavy doped Si(111) surface. The measurement of unoccupied level has been made using laser for Alq3 molecules on several surfaces. One invention using this analyzer is a stereomicrosoope, which can display stereo photographs of atomic arrangement directly on its screen. This work was announced by TV news of NHK. Less