CELL CYCLE CONTROL IN EARLY DEVELOPMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10102009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAGATA Noriyuki  Faculty of Science, Prof., 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (80142024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUNO Nobuaki  Facuity of Science, Ass. Prof., 大学院・理学研究院, 助手 (80219120)
NAKAJO Nobushige  Faculty of Science, Ass. Prof., 大学院・理学研究院, 助手 (90294876)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsXenopus / oocyte maturation / early embryo / cell cycle / cell cycle regulation / meiosis / mitosis / checkpoint / 初期胚発生 / Chklキナーゼ / Nek2キナーゼ / 核内因子 / Mos / MAPK経路
Research Abstract
In this research project, we obtained the-following results using the amphibian Xenopus system. (1) Contrary to the generally accepted view, nuclear material is essential for the activation of MPF during oocyte maturation. (2) Cyclin B2, but not cyclin B1, is required for bipolar spindle formation during oocyte maturation. (3) The checkpoint kinase Chk1 is required for G2 arrest of oocytes and contains an autoinhibitory region at its C-terminus. (4) Wee1 kinase is absent in meiosis I oocytes and this lack of Weel is essential for entry into meiosis II. (5) The AUUUA motif present in the 3'UTR is essential for translational arrest of Mos mRNA upon fertilization. (6) Nek2 kinase is essential for the formation and maintenance of centrosomes in cleaving embryos. .(7) Two distinct Weel isoforms, maternal Wee1A and zygotic Wee1B, exist in early embryos and are involved in the maternal/zygotic transition of the cell cycle. (8) Chk1 kinase is activated transiently at a physiological replication checkpoint at the midblastula transition and directly targets Cdc25A for degradation at this transition.