Multidisciplinary Study of the Dynamic Change in Contemporary South Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10116101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionRyukoku University, Faculty of Intercultural Communications
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKI Nobuko  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Intercultural Communication, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (70012979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGISAWA Haruka  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Oriental Culture, Rrofessor, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (20046121)
HIROSE Takako  Daito Bunka University, Faculty of International Relations, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (20119431)
ESHO Hideki  Hosei University, Dept. of Economic, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10061243)
OSHIKAWA Fumiko  National Museum of Ethnology, Japan Centre for Area Studies, Professor, 地域研究企画交流センター, 教授 (30280605)
KOTANI Hiroyuki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (00086943)
秋田 茂  大阪外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10175789)
水島 司  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (70126283)
松本 脩作  日本貿易振興会アジア経済研究所, 図書資料部, 主幹
藤井 毅  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 助教授 (20199285)
中里 成章  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (30114581)
内藤 雅雄  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (00014506)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSouth Asia / India / Pakistan / Hinduism / Migration / Gender / Indian Ocean / the Cold-War / 1990年代 / 経済自由化 / グローバリゼーション / ネットワーク / 環境 / 南アジアの構造変動 / 開発 / アジア系移民 / 社会変動 / 南アジアの政治改革 / メディア / チベット / 生活の質 / 現代アジア / 国民国家
Research Abstract
This project analysed the forces of change that occurred as a result of the economicreforms in the 1990s in South Asia from a multidisciplinary perspective. Itconsisted of seven groups, each dealing with issues relating to economy, politics, environment culture, gender, transnational networks and the worldsystem. In addition, the project had an umbrella group in charge of theacademic and organizational coordination. It was called MultidisciplinaryStudy of the Dynamic Change in Contemporary South Asiad, and held a number ofinter-group seminars, workshops and internal conferences, as well as two majorinternational conferences. This group successfully helped integrate theacademic achievements of the seven groups of researchers, and was responsible forthe publication of newsletters, discussion papers, conference proceedings andother edited volumes. It greatly activated international exchange of scholarsspecialized in South Asia. The main result of the research this project hasundertaken will be published in Japanese in six volumes from the University ofTokyo Press during the year of 2002. English publications are also expected.