| Project/Area Number |
10116102
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | Hosei University (2000) The University of Tokyo (1998-1999) |
Principal Investigator |
ESHO Hideki (2000-2001) Hosei University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10061243)
中里 成章 (1998-1999) 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (30114581)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIGAMI Etsuro Fukuoka University, Department of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (00151358)
KIYOKAWA Yukihiko Hitotsubashi University, Institute of Economic Research, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (60017663)
NAKAZATO Nariaki Univ. of Tokyo, Institute of Oriental Culture, Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (30114581)
KUROSAKI Takashi Hitotsubashi University, Institute of Economic Research, Associate Professor, 経済研究所, 助教授 (90293159)
FUJITA Koichi Kyoto University, Center for study of Southeast Asia, Associate Professor, 東南アジア研究センター, 助教授 (80272441)
絵所 秀紀 法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10061243)
原 洋之介 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 所長 (60012986)
大野 昭彦 大阪市立大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (20176960)
金子 勝 法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20134637)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | South Asia / Economic Reform / Globalization / Role of Government / Agricultural Structure / Industrialization / Financial Reform / Poverty / 新中間層 / 経済発展 / 経済計画 / 自由化 / 経済政策 / 灌漑 / 企業システム / 東南アジア / インド / 農業 / 経済自由化 / 開発国家論 / 女性 / グローバル化 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to analyze the structure and change of the South Asian economy during the 1990s. The economic reform of India started in 1991 aimed the transition from the mixed economy system to market-oriented economy system. However, during the ten years that have passed since 1991, political and economic environments surrounding the South Asian countries have changed a lot. India as well as Pakistan pursued nuclear bomb tests and Asian currency crisis occurred. It became necessary to reevaluate the economic reforms of South Asian countries under such big environmental changes. We analyzed the characteristics of economic changes of South Asian countries from the macro- as well as micro-economic approaches. In concrete, we focused on such subjects as the changing relations between the government and markets, poverty situation and possible poverty eradication measures, the roles of private enterprises and trade unions, job satisfaction mechanism of the industrial workers, changing industrial structure and changing rural economy, and so on. The results will be published in a book form, entitled "Contemporary South Asia 2 : Perspectives of the South Asian Economy".