| Project/Area Number |
10116104
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUSHIMA Tsukasa The University of Tokyo Faculty of Letters Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (70126283)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMINAGA Chizuko Miyagi Gakuin Women's College International Cultural Studies Professor, 短期大学, 教授 (90217547)
TANAKA Kyoko Nanzan University Department of Policy Studies Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (00167496)
SHIGEMATSU Shinji Mie Prefectural College of Nursing Professor, 教授 (20109242)
HIROSUE Masashi Rikkyo University Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40208872)
HAMASITA Takeshi Kyoto University The Center for Southeast Asian Studies Professor, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (90126368)
HASE Yasuro Kyushu Institute of Technology Department of Interdisciplinary Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90212141)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | South Asia / Migration / Indian Ocean / Globalization / Diaspora / Network / アイデンティティー / メディア / 商業金融ネットワーク / 講座『現代南アジア』 / 国民統合 / インド系移民 / 華人系移民 / 移民統合政策 / 環インド洋 / 移民法 / 華僑 / 印僑 |
| Research Abstract |
The research team proposed the following objectives initially : 1. to describe the distinctive features of Indian Ocean region from spherical and contextual points of view, 2. to build an analytical framework for the region in the contexts of sea and land, and 3. to assess the impact of globalization upon the identities of nation, ethnicity, locality, or group and to have prospects on the future of the region. Under these primary objectives the following activities were launched : 1. to clarify the conspicuous features of networking among the business and banking communities, 2. to launch theoretical undertakings, and 3. to collect source material on South Asian Diaspora. The products of the team, among others, have been the publication of three discussion papers. They are South Asian Diaspora - Its Phases [1999], History and Activities of South Asian Migrant Communities in Japan [1999], and Crossing Borders - South Asian Diaspora and Host Societies. Another book titled The World System and Networking is to be published in a few years from the University of Tokyo Press. The team also organized the international conference-seminar titled Studies on Population Movement Comparatives Studies on South Asian Migration (1998) and the International Conference on The 'Nation-State' and Transnational Forces in South Asia (2000), especially the second session (Crossing the Spheres : Media and South Asia). Besides these the team gave several public lectures in the two sessions organized by the Japan Foundation, and collected sources on South Asian Diaspora.