| Project/Area Number |
10116105
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | Osaka University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
AKITA Shigeru Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Associate Prof., 外国語学部, 助教授 (10175789)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YUI Daizaburo University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Integrated Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50062021)
TANAKA Akihiko Univ. of Tokyo, Institute of Oriental Culture, Prof., 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (30163497)
SUGIHARA Kaoru Osaka University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (60117950)
SHIMIZU Manabu Utsunomiya University, Faculty of International Studies, Professor, 国際学部, 教授 (60282373)
KIBATA Yoichi University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Integrated Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10012501)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | the World-system / South Asia / Pax Britannica / Pax Americana / the Cold-War Regime / decolonization / U. S. World Strategy / industrialization / パリスアメリカーナ / 冷戦の終焉 / パクスアメリカーナ / 二十世紀 |
| Research Abstract |
1. We organized research seminars and networks, covered for all regular members and cooperators, and held research meetings five times a year from 1998 to 2000. 2. We put much emphasis on the following three points ; (1) In order to clearly understand the transformation of South Asia in the 1990s, we need to have a century-long historical perspective, especially from the beginning of the 20th century. (2) We have to compare the relative stagnation of economic development in South Asia with the economic'miracie' or rapid economic development in East Asia in the 1980s and 1990s. This sharp contrast is concerned with, to a great extent, the Cold-War Regime and the rise of Asia-Pacific Economies. (3) We must consider the global strategy of the U. S. Government and its implications upon South Asia, especially post-Cold War era. 3. We invited several prominent foreign scholars and exchanged ideas and perspectives. Our speakers are Prof. Tony Hopkins (Cambridge), Dr. T. R. Sareen (Indian Council of Historical Research), Prof. B. R. Tomlinson (Strathclyde University), Prof. D. Farnie (Manchester Metropolitan University), Dr. T. Roy (Indira Gandhi Institute of Development Research), Prof. A. Mukherjee (Jawaharlal Nehru University), Prof. A. G. Stockwell (London University) and Prof. Roger Louise (Texas University).