| Project/Area Number |
10116106
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
KOTANI Hiroyuki Tokyo Metropolitan University, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (00086943)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEKINE Yasumasa Japan Women's University, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40108197)
ASADA Utaka Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (70116135)
KONISHI Masayuki Rikkyo University, Faeulty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10161960)
YAMASHITA Hiroshi Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 言語文化部, 助教授 (20230427)
ISHII Hiroshi Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (90014513)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Hindu Communalism / Self-identity / Religious Symbolism / Folk Drawings / Self-identity / コミュナリズム / 生活世界 / 民衆宗教 / 民俗芸能 / 聖者 / 多元的共生 / 民衆文化 / 言語と政治 / エスニック対立 / 人の移動 / マスメディア / 宗教対立 / 開発 / アイデンティティ |
| Research Abstract |
In his attempt to trace the historical process of the development of the so-called communalism, Hiroyuki Kotani has clarified the formation of the Hindu identity under British colonial rule and the importance of the political role of religious symbols such as cows in further development of Hindu self-identity which eventually resulted in the formation of the Hindu communalism. His research result has been published under the title of Western India in Historical Transition, Manohar Publishers & Distributors (New Delhi), . 2002. M. Konishi, who has been engaged in the study of folk culture of India, especially folk drawing, published a collection of Indian folk drawings with extensive analises of them under the title of India : Folk Drawings on the Earth, Miraisha Publishers, 2001. In his book, he has succeeded to confirm the tradition and, at the same time, the changes in folk drawings under the various influences of changing society in India as well as outer world.