| Project/Area Number |
10116110
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | National Museum of Ethnology |
Principal Investigator |
OSHIKAWA Fumiko National Museum of Ethnology, Japan Centre for Area Studies, Professor, 地域研究企画交流センター, 教授 (30280605)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KISO Junko Kumamoto Gakuen University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (70192557)
OCHIAI Emiko International Research Center for Japanese studies, Associate Professor, 助教授 (90194571)
AWAYA Toshie Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (00201905)
YAGI Yuko Miyagigakuen Women's University, Associate Professor., 助教授 (70212272)
TAKENAKA Chiharu Meijigakuin University, Faculty of International Studies, Associate Professor, 国際学部, 助教授 (40126115)
臼田 雅之 東海大学, 文学部, 教授 (70055929)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Gender / Family / Housewife / Sexuality / Female labour / Female education / Media / South Asia / セクシュアリティ / 労働力の女性化 / 消費社会化 / 中間層 / フェミニズム / エンパワーメント / ナショナリズム / 近代家族 / 家族法 |
| Research Abstract |
The main results produced by this working group are as follows. 1. While criticizing existent historiography as well as analyzing the contents of women's journals published in India, it has been shown that (1) a marked trend in recent gender studies in South Asia, that is, discursive analysis of the image of woman as a symbol of Indian nationhood, has led to the neglect of the analysis of gender relations in real lives, and that (2) there have been drastic changes in the nature of the "middle class" and the re-construction of an ideal housewife after Independence. 2. Regarding recent transformations in the family structures as well as in the gender relations, it has been confirmed that the progress of globalization in the life style and information does not necessarily bring about an immediate westernization in the gender ideology, but that it creates not only a new model for Indian women but also a family model as a "cultural model". 3. As a result of empirical researches pursued in various fields concerned with family/gender relations by this working group, the general understanding commonly held in the family/gender studies in Asian countries, which presupposes a transition from tradition to modernity, could be effectively contested. At the same time, these researches will be able to provide a foundation for exploring an alternative trajectory of modernity through examining the changing aspects of family/gender relations.