Vortex Electronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10142104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takeshi  Graduate School of Engineering Science, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (80153617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKABE Youichi  RCAST, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (50011169)
KURIKI Shinya  Research Institute for Electronic Science, Hokkaido University, Professor, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (30002108)
TONOUCHI Masayoshi  Reserach Center of Superconducting Photonics, Osaka University, Professor, 超伝導フォトニクス研究センター, 教授 (40207593)
IGUCHI Ienari  Graduate School of Science, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10011173)
ODA Shunri  Research Center for Quantum Effect Electronics, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 量子効果エレクトロニクス研究センター, 教授 (50126314)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsVortex / High temperature superconductor / quantum magnetic flux / SQUID / Josephson junction / 薄膜 / 磁気工学 / 量子磁束 / 高温超伝導 / 医用電子 / センサー / マイクロ波 / 量子効果 / デジタル
Research Abstract
The Priority area "Vortex Electronics" was settled from 1998 to 2000, just for three years until the end of the 20th century. During this period, the research project placed three items to be explored : (1) the basic research and visualization of vortex, (2) progressive application to vortex electronics and (3) establishment of advanced technologies for oxides and oxide superconductors.
Ultrashort laser pulse probe method was establihed to visualize and control the vortices via modulation of supercurrent by laser irradiation. Modified Bitter's method was proposed and the improved spatial resolution limit was experimentally verified. Through this proposal, the temporal dynamics of the vortex in the HTSC thin films were observed clearly in YBCO and BSCCO. The most outstanding result was the discovery of charged vortex in the oxide superconductors. So far, in the metal superconductors, every one has believed that the normal-core of the vortex is electrically neutral. This concept was found not to be conveyed to the oxide superconductors.
Vortex dynamics were closely investigated by several sensitive methods and explored the origin of fluctuation noise. On the basis of these knowledges, low noise SQUIDs were fabricated and investigated. SQUID microscope, SQUID bio-sensor and "Open-SQUID" were proposed and actually fabricated. High speed RSFQ application was checked and demonstrated at around 30 GHz.
New PLD technology was proposed and named Aurora-PLD. It is very suitable to grow thin films at lower temperatures.