Researchy on Discovery science under networ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10143103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANADA Yasumasa  Univ. of Tokyo, Information Technlogy Center, Professor, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (90115551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Shigeki  Waseda Univ., Fac. Of Science and Engineering, Dept. of Information and Computer Science, Professor, 理工学部情報学科, 教授 (30287966)
TANAKA Yuzuru  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60002309)
ARIKAWA Setsuo  Kyuushuu Univ., Grad. School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Professor, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (40037221)
SHIBAYAMA Etsuya  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Grad. School of Information Science and Engineering, Assoc. Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教授 (80162642)
HIROKAWA Sachio  Kyuushuu Univ., Computing and Communication Center, Professor, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (40126785)
高田 裕志  株式会社富士通研究所, パーソナルシステム研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDiscovery Science / Artificial Intelligence / Home pag / Internet / Network Agent / Symbol Manipulation / Multi Media / Parallel Numerical Calculation / 知識発見 / 計算機将棋
Research Abstract
We had total of five research meetings during the period of our research. Information media center at Science University of Tokyo, Meme Media Laboratory at Hokkaido University, Information Technology Center at University of Tokyo, Kalfool Hole at Matsuyama University and Senri Life Science Center at Osaka are places for the meetings. Programs and research reports presented at each meeting are available.
Main contributions for our research projects are ; Kanada developed several parallel numerical library routines with auto-tuning facilities, e.g. ILIB that is abbreviation for Intelligent Library and publicised the obtained ILIB Iibraries. Kanada also proposed the method for author identification based on the N-gram distribution of the target sentences. Prof. Arikawa did theoretical and application based research on the knowledge discovery for the semi-structural data in the network. Prof. Tanaka developed Piazza server and Piazza client systems for knowledge processing system architecture. Prof. Hirokawa did experiment by using web-link information database and visualisation system that was developed by himself for analysing web space with web-link information. Prof. Goto analysed TCP protocol with finite state automata and optimised acceptance rate, in order to understand the information in the internet as compact as possible. Shibayama. Prof. Shibayama enhanced HishiMochi system that is information retrieve-aid system for large structural document retrieval based on multi-focus zooming method.