Logic of Knowledge Discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10143105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SATO Masahiko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, professor, 情報学研究科, 教授 (20027387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOE Keiichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (40103220)
IDA Tetsuo  Tsukuba University, Institute of Information Sciences and Electronics, Professor, 電子・情報工学系, 教授 (70100047)
ONO Hiroakira  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Information Science, Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90055319)
HAGIYA Masami  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (30156252)
OKADA Mitsuhiro  Keio University, Faculty of letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30224025)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsknowledge discovery / philosophy of science / logic / knowledge acquisition / model checking / deduction / 数理論理学 / 環境計算 / モデル・チェッキング / 古典論理 / 分散計算環境
Research Abstract
In our project project, we studied foundations of the logic of knowledge discovery and computation models of knowledge discovery.
In our study of foundations of the logic of knowledge discovery, we aimed to give such foundations from the two sides of logic in philosophy and mathematical logic, and we studied the 'context of discovery', in particular, discoveries which cannot be reduced to logical algorithms. Furthermore, we stuidied deductive aspects of logic of discovery from the standpoint of mathematcial and formal loigc. Also, we analyzed the process of acquiring knolwedge and concepts in disccovery from the philosophical standpoint, and we formalized it base on a theory of belief revsion. Moreover, we studied the relationship between the introduction of ideal concepts in mathematics and discovery in mathematcis, and we gave foudations for the study of discovery of new concepts.
In our study on computaion models of konwledge discovery, we studied computaion models corresponding to logic of knowledge discovery, and implemented several systems which realize appropriate computation models. In pariticular, we obtained results in (I) a computation model for solving problems in distributed compatation space, (ii) discovery of algorithms by model checking method and (iii) algorithm discovery porcedure from proofs in classical logic.