| Project/Area Number |
10143106
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
ARIKAWA Setsuo Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (40037221)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MARUOKA Akira Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Science, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (50005427)
SATO Taisuke Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (90272690)
SATO Masahiko Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, Professor, 大学院・情報学研究科, 教授 (20027387)
KANADA Yaumasa University of Tokyo, Information Technology Center, Professor, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (90115551)
MIYANO Satoru University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (50128104)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | discovery science / knowledge science / data mining / database / logic of scientific discovery / abduction / machine learning / network agent / 知識発見 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim was to plan, adjust, and evaluate the whole project as the steering group of Foundations of Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A) (1) "Knowledge Discovery from Science and Business Information (Discovery Science)" , and investigate important subjects crossing the several project groups. The followings are the research activities during the three years from 1998 to 2000. (1) Organizing three meetings for planning, adjustment, and evaluation of the project every year. (2) Organizing and sponsoring international conferences on Discovery Science by inviting leading scientists in the world. At the same time, getting reviews on the project from the guests invited to the conference. (3) Having some tutorials on the Discovery Science for scientists working in the science fields that deal with huge amount of data. (4) Sending members of the project abroad for presentations of their results and getting reviews on them. (5) Having an open workshop in March where all the members of the project are requested to present their work of the year. (6) Publishing annual newsletters and maintaining the web pages of the project to announce the research activities. (7) Publishing annual progress reports that include summaries of members' work. (8) Investigating important subjects crossing the several project groups. "Discovery science as knowledge discovery" , "Knowledge discovery from linguistic data" , and "Knowledge discovery from image data" (Ohsuga, Tsujii, and Toriwaki).