Aerosol behavior and its effect on radiation in Asia-Pacific region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10144104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionSolar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Nagoya University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKA Yasunobu  Nagoya University, Solar-Terrestrial Environment, Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (20022709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBARA Tadataka  National Institute of Polar Research, Antarctic Environment Monitoring Research Center, Associate Professor, 南極圏環境モニタリングセンター, 助教授 (60291887)
UEMATS Mitsuo  University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Associate Professor, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (60203478)
UEDA Hirotada  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (70026186)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAsian continental aerosol / Carbonaceous particles / Monitoring at High Mountain Area / アジア太平洋域 / 大陸起源エアロゾル / 自由対流圏エアロゾル / 長距離輸送 / 有機物エアロゾル / 大気エアロゾル / ライダー観測 / 海起源有機エアロゾル / アジアエアロゾル拡散
Research Abstract
During this research project, main purpose was to obtain better understanding for aerosol behavior and its radiative processes in Asia-Pacific region. To complete it purpose lidar measurements at Nagoya, aircraft-borne measurements over central region of Japan islands, balloon-borne measurements at Tibetan region, China, Ship-borne measurements at Japan sea and northern Pacific Ocean and monitoring at high mountain areas were made. Additionally we improved integration model including the processes of aerosol formation, aerosol transports, chemical transformation and depositions to understand elementary processes of those and interaction of those comparing with observational facts. Aerosol and radiation measurements were made also in China and Krea. The research suggested that aerosols originated in Asian continent largely affected Japan and north Pacific ocean, and interesting facts were obtained concerning with mass flow of particulate matter, carbonaceous particle behavior, vertical transport of atmospheric constituents associate to front moving, and sea fog effect on aerosol budgets.