| Project/Area Number |
10145103
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Takeshi Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10043324)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SONODA Noboru Kansai University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20083983)
YOSHIDA Zen-ichi Kyoto University, Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授 (60025814)
NOYORI Ryoji Graduate School of Science, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (50022554)
MIYATA Seizo Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, President, 学長 (90015066)
AIZAWA Masuo Tokyo Institute of Technology, President, 学長 (00016742)
本多 裕之 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70209328)
田中 渥夫 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80026088)
松永 是 東京農工大学, 工学部, 教授 (10134834)
今中 忠行 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30029219)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | biotargeting / self-aasembly / cell surface engineering / targeting element / nanosphere / biomolecule / double targeting / 標的指向性 / 生体分子認識 / 生体分子アーキテクチャー / 細胞表層デザイン / 標的分子デザイン / ターゲティング / 生体分子デザイン / バイオ標識 / 標的化 |
| Research Abstract |
The research based on the Grant-in Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A) (No. 296, Bio-molecular Design for Biotargeting) was conducted for three years from April of 1998 and the research results were collected in a booklet on 2001. The research was conducted by the following four groups : Group AO1 (Bio-molecular Recognition), Group A02 (Bio-molecular Architecture), Group A03 (Cell Surface Design) and Group A04 (Biotargeting). Bio-molecular Recognition group studied the elucidation for the mechanisms of bio-molecular recognition and the reconstruction of these recognition elements. Bio-molecular Architecture group studied the system design to present the biotargeting element to nanosphere considering self-assembly mechanisms of bio-molecules. Cell Surface Design group studied the presentation of the biotargeting element to actual or artificial cell surface. Biotargeting group studied the development of targeting principles with sophisticated function and new materials with double-targeting ability. Total number of the researcher joined this priority area was about 90, and the mutual communication among the researchers was promoted by the home-pages constructed by them (http://www.nubio.nagoya- u.ac.jp/proc/juten.htm). After three years concentrated studies, many interesting results were obtained, more than 15 patents were applied and many scientific research papers were published in various journals including Science and Nature. Remarkably, three venture companies were set up by the results of this priority area No. 296.