Construction of double targeting system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10145104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takeshi  Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10043324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Minoru  School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (80206622)
MATSUE Tomokazu  Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70173797)
OKANO Teruo  Institute of Advanced Biomedical Engineering and Science, Tokyo Women's Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00130237)
IIJIMA Shinji  Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (00168056)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsdouble targeting / Hypertbermia / Magnetic particles / Thermo-responsive polymeric micelles / Scanning chemiluminescence microscopy I / Receptor-mediated gene transfer system / Protamine-modified lipid / Plant cell separation / 時間的ターゲティング / 空間的ターゲティング / ミサイル薬剤 / 温度感受性ポリマー / 遺伝子導入 / 細胞分離 / 走査型電気化学顕微鏡 / 接着阻害活性 / タキソール生産 / 細胞ターゲティング / 薬物放出 / 超マイクロデバイス / 細胞イメージ変化 / 転移阻害性ポリマー / マッピング
Research Abstract
In cell surface, many recepter proteins are presented and the specific biomolecules are recognized by these recepter proteins. These mechanisms can be analyzed from chemical view points. To systemize the biotergeting, the double targeting system for biomolecules was investigated. Dr. Kobayashi has been studying the hyperthermia treatment for cancer therapy by using magnetic particles and subsequent high frequency magnetic field irradiation. In this system, it is important to improve the distribution of magnetic particles (the spatial targeting) and to treat at I best timing (the timing targeting). Therefore, the development of magnetic particles with double targeting ability was development, which was conjugated with antibodies. Using the particles, hyperthermia of kidney cancer was performed and complete regression of cancer reached more than 79%. Dr. Okano studied thermo-responsive polymeric micelles with the core-shell structure for selective anticancer drug release at solid tumor s … More ites upon local heating. Polymeric micelles were formed from block copolymers with a thermo-responsive poly(N-isopropylacrylamide) chain and a hydrophobic drug-incorporating polymer chain. Dr. Matsue developed scanning electrochemical microscopy (SECM) and scanning chemiluminescence microscopy (SCLM) for imaging localized enzymes such as horse radish peroxidase (HRP) immobilized at a glass substrate. Both systems with microelectrode tip gave clear images indicating the activity of an immobilized enzyme. It was found that using imaged antibody chips with the SECM/SCLM system, leukocidin, a highly toxic protein, can be detected in pg/ml range. Dr. Iijima studied receptor-mediated gene transfer system by modifying with a ligand such as insulin and galactose residues in order to improve the efficiency and specificity of the gene delivery. By using these lipid vesicle, the transfection efficiency was increased 3-4-fold. Dr. Seki tried to evaluate the plant cell heterogeneity and to biotarget the high-producing cells in the heterogeneous populations for the development of a novel cell sepiaration method, such as an image processing system, an affinity adsorption system, and an aqueous two-phase system in a microchannel. Less