| Project/Area Number |
10146104
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKASUJI Kazuhiro Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60028230)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOBE Yoshito Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (60127264)
KOBAYASHI Keiji The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences , Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50012456)
ODA Masaji Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60004438)
野依 良治 名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50022554)
岩村 秀 (特殊法人)放送大学, 教養部, 教授 (10011496)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Delocalized electronic system / Extended electronic system / Spin conjugated system / Hydrogen-electron interacted system / 拡張共役電子系 / スピン共役電子系 / 渇口調共役電子系 |
| Research Abstract |
This research project aims to create organic materials which show characteristic functions and physical properties, by designing and synthesizing novel conjugated, molecules and molecular systems having characteristic mode of electronic delocalization. Especially, unprecedented and complex functions are searched by constructing dynamic electronic delocalized systems which can interchange functions by applying heat, light, magnetic field, eletric field, and so on. The main research results are as follows : (AO1) The. Group of "Extended conjugated systems" have intensively carried the synthesis and development of novel extended conjugated molecules and supramolecules with new topologies and new functions. (AO2) The group of "Spin conjugated electronic systems" has explored and characterized various stable open-shell species which include satiable carbene, persilylbenzen dianion, divalent species of Si and Pb, and chiral organic magnets with reasonable stability and high spin states. (AO3) The group of "Proton-electron coupling systems" has explored the proton-electron cooperative systems, proton dynamic dielectric response systems, and electron-hydrogen-charge transfer systems by creating new concept, constructing new molecular systems and controlling molecular electronic functions.