Structural and Microstructural Function of Protium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10148101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AOKI Kiyoshi  Kitami Institute of Technology, Department of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70124542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Hirofumi  Fnkuyama University, Department of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70279082)
SUGIMOTO Satoshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Eng., Assoc. Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10171175)
FUKAI Yuh  Chuou University, Department of Physics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80055136)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsprotium / amorphous / vacancy / superplasticity / permanent magnet / rare earth magnet / high pressure hydrogen / titanium alloys / プロチウム / 空孔 / 永久磁石 / 希土類磁石 / 水素誘起アモルファス / 水素熱放出 / 高濃度空孔 / 新水素化物 / HDDR / 磁気異方性 / 磁気的性質 / 高温高圧 / 水素誘起アモルファス化 / アモルファス合金 / 多量原子空孔 / 超細粒
Research Abstract
The pressure dependence of structural changes of C15 Laves phase TbFe_2 heated in a hydrogen atmosphere was investigated using PDSC, XRD, DSC and a hydrogen analyzer. Hydrogen absorption in the crystalline state, hydrogen-induced amorphization (HIA), precipitation of TbH_2 and decomposition of the remaining amorphous alloy into ヲチ-Fe and TbH_2 occurred exothermally with increasing temperature above 0.5 MPa H_2, independent of the heating rate. HIA and precipitation of TbH_2 occurred simultaneously in 0.2 MPa H_2 (O.33 K/s) and in 0.1 MPa H_2 (0.17 K/s). On the contrary, hydrogen absorbed crystalline c-TbFe_2H_<3.5> decomposed directly into ヲチ-Fe and TbH_2 in O.1 MPa H_2 (O.33 K/s). That is, no amorphous phase was formed at the lower hydrogen pressure and at a high heating rate. The reason why HIA occurs above the critical hydrogen pressure and below the critical heating rate was discussed on the basis of the hydrogen content absorbed in the crystalline state of The Fe _2. 2) Formation … More of hydrogen-induced superabundant vacancies has been studied in Cr-H, Mn-H, Ni-H and Nb-H alloys and its energetics and structure dependence has been elucidated. 3) The relationship between hydrogen pressure and temperature (P-Tcurve) in the HDDR treatment of the Sm_2Fe_<l7> compound was investigated. The P-T curve suggested that the HDDR condition of the Sm_2Fe_<l7> compound was more sensitive to temperature than that of the Nd_2Fe_<l4>B compound. In addition, for clarifying the mechanism of anisotropic inducement during the HDDR process in the Nd-Fe-B compound, the crystal orientation relationship between the parent Nd_2Fe_<l4>B phase and the disproportionated mixture was investigated. It can be concluded that retaining the crystallographic orientation relationship such as <111>ヲチ-Fe and <111>NdH_2// <001>Nd_2Fe_<l4>B, (110)ヲチ-Fe and (110)NdH_2//(lOO)Nd_2Fe_<l4>B during HDDR treatment is important for the inducement of anisotropy. 4) It has been found that the tensile specimen of ultra-fine grained Ti-6Al-4V alloy elongates until the diameter of the tip of the broken specimen narrowed to the size of a single crystal. The implant (dental part) was produced using the ultra-fine grained material without crack on the surface by the superplastic forming process. These materials may be applicable as biomaterials in medical industries. Less