New Protium Function in Sub-Nano Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10148102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Masuo  Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80133049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Hironobu  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (30034573)
IIJIMA Yoshiaki  Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70005411)
AOKI Kiyoshi  Kitami Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70124542)
FUKAI Yuh  Chuo University, School of science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80055136)
HAYASHI Yasunori  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80010940)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsProtium / Protium storage Material / Hydrogen / Hydrogen Storage Alloys / Protium-induced new function / Process function of protium / Soluble function of protium / Fining grain size by protium / プロチウム新機能 / 高容量プロチウム合金 / プロチウム占有機構 / プロチウム拡散機構 / 高密度非平衡物質 / 水素エネルギー / 構造・組織制御 / 二次電池
Research Abstract
In the 21st century that Environmental Science becomes important, the priority area "New Protium Function" aims to systematically understand the useful protium functions and to drastically increase their properties in the various functional materials in which protium can be contained.
During four years, the activities and research results of this priority area turned out to be magnificent. The one of the main results of this project is improving the properties of functional materials by using processing function of protium. Ti based alloys underwent protium absorption-desorption yield almost 9300% elongation of super-plasticity with the fine grain sizes below sub-micron. The second objective of this project where the protium absorbing materials with 3mass% below 100。・must be developed, has almost attained by Ti-Cr-V alloys with low content of V. The V-free Ti-Cr-Mo alloys also yield the same properties. Mechanically ground carbon or Mg-carbon composites also show the absorption properties of 7.3mass%.
The new results in the fields of protium occupancy sites in the high density of protium alloys and the defects induced by protium are also obtained. As the proium-induced new functional materials, the Zr-Cu amorphous alloys show the high damping properties by addition of Si to the alloys. The various porous materials are also developed by using the solubility difference of proium between solid and molten metals. Accordingly, the objectives of the present project are judged to be fully accomplished. In fact, the committee for reviewing the research results gave [A] (research are accomplished expectively) to this priority area of protium new function.