New Materials with High Protium Content
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10148104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Masuo  Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80133049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIBA Etsuo  National Institute of Materials and Chemical Research, Department of Inorganic Materials, Group leader, 無機材料部, 部長
WATANABE Kuniaki  Toyama University, Hydrogen Isotope Research Center, Professor, 水素同位体機能研究センター, 教授 (50001326)
NAGAI Hiroshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80029206)
KAMEGAWA Atsunori  Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90292242)
SAKAI Tetsuo  Osaka National Research Institute, Department for Energy Conversion, Section Head, エネルギー・環境部, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsProtium / Protium Storage Material / Hydrogen / Hydrogen Storage Alloys / Ti-based alloy / Mg-based alloy / High Pressure Synthesis / bcc / 高密度プロチウム合金 / 超高圧合成法 / BCC固溶体 / PCT曲線 / マイクロペースト電極法 / ポテンシャルステップ法 / プロトライド / BCC個溶体 / BCC構造 / 多孔質化 / MgNi_2 / 熱力学計算状態図 / 新規プロチウム化合物 / V固溶体 / 中性子リートベルト解析
Research Abstract
One of the objectives of this project is attaining the protium storage materials with twice as much as the capacity of presently used Mishmetal-Ni alloys. This sub-research group aims to obtain new compounds with new crystal structures or new compositional alloys with high protium content.
In 1999 just after starting the project, it was found that the V-Ti-Cr alloys with BCC structures yield to have 2.6mass% protium content at 40。・ and that amorphous MgNi alloys surface-modified with carbon show the capacity of 510mA磁h/g.. Therefore, the initial objective was judged to be almost attained, and the new objective such as attaining 3mass% protium below 100。・as Japanese WE-NET proposition.
In June of 2000, Ti-Cr-V alloys with low V content attained 3mass% protium, and in July of 2001, The V-free Ti-Cr-Mo alloys also yield the same properties. Although the objectives of WE-NET were not strictly attained, the presently developed Ti-Cr based alloys were attractive for further developments in the industry. It can be said that one of the objectives of this project is almost attained.
High-pressure of Gpa order synthesis of new protium compounds was also tried on Mg-TR (Transition metals), and Ca-TR alloys system. It turned out that Mg2Ni3H3.4, Ca2NiHy, MgCaH4, MgY2hy, Mg3MnHy, MgNi3B2 were newly synthesized.